Los Angeles County  »  4024 Ursula Ave

4024 Ursula Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90008 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4024 Ursula Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4024 Ursula Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 4024 S Ursula Ave
4028 S Ursula Ave
Zip code 90008
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Baldwin Hills - Crenshaw

Sales & Tax Overview for 4024 Ursula Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 08/22/2014
Sale price $3,045,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,594

Lot & Building Information for 4024 Ursula Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 17,569
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less with Pool (0501)
Acreage 0.387
Units 20
Year built 1958
Year last altered 1968
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4024 Ursula Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 4024 Ursula Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4024 Ursula Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4024 Ursula Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90008?

4024 Ursula Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90008 was built in 1958 and has a total of 17,569 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4024 Ursula Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90008 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,341,304, the tax amount paid for 4024 Ursula Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90008 is $27,800.

When was 4024 Ursula Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90008 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4024 Ursula Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90008 was last sold in 08/22/2014 for $3,045,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 20 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4024 Ursula Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4024 Ursula Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2014 $3,045,000
03/08/1996 $290,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4024 Ursula Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4024 Ursula Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/07/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/17/2015 Agreement
Subordination
09/15/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/22/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/22/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
08/22/2013 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
08/22/2013 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - 4 parcels in multiple sale)
09/06/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/08/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4024 Ursula Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 4024 Ursula Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $27,801
Current property tax $30,594
Market value $2,341,304

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4024 Ursula Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 4024 Ursula Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4024 Ursula Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,341,304 1.1874 $27,801 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,295,514 1.1997 $27,539 +2.02%
2023-2024 $2,250,623 1.1994 $26,994 +4.96%
2022-2023 $2,206,612 1.1655 $25,718 +1.15%
2021-2022 $2,163,464 1.1752 $25,425 -1.07%

Permits for 4024 Ursula Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 4024 Ursula Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/16/2019
03/08/2018
10/30/2017
12/09/2016
11/20/2015
11/20/2015
10/08/2015
09/24/2015
06/30/2015
05/01/2015
Unlock the permit history for 4024 Ursula Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,252
Median age 41.8
Average household income $93,031
Family households 48.8%
Occupied housing units 14,526
Owner occupied units 30.6%
Average number of people per household 2.27
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,092,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $865,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4024 Ursula Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).