Los Angeles County  »  90062  »  W 38th St  »  1646 W 38th St

1646 West 38th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90062 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1646 West 38th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90062
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1646 West 38th Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1646 1/2 W 38th St
1646 1/4 W 38th St
1648 1/4 W 38th St
Zip code 90062
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Exposition Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 1646 West 38th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 02/19/2004
Sale price $365,003
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,452

Lot & Building Information for 1646 West 38th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 2,345
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.125
Units 6
Year built 1922
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1646 West 38th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1646 West 38th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1646 West 38th Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1646 West 38th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90062?

1646 West 38th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90062 was built in 1922 and has a total of 2,345 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1646 West 38th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90062 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $640,635, the tax amount paid for 1646 West 38th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90062 is $7,606.

When was 1646 West 38th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90062 last sold?

1646 West 38th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90062 was last sold in 08/31/2017.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1646 West 38th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1646 West 38th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/19/2004 $365,003

Title Documents for 1646 West 38th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/30/2022 Release
03/30/2022 Release
Substitution Trustee
08/31/2017 Assignment of Rents
08/31/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/31/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/31/2017 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
08/16/2017 Grant Deed
02/13/2009 Reconveyance
02/07/2007 Reconveyance
02/19/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1646 West 38th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1646 West 38th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90062. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,607
Current property tax $8,452
Market value $640,635

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1646 West 38th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 1646 West 38th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1646 West 38th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $640,635 1.1874 $7,607 +0.95%
2024-2025 $628,075 1.1997 $7,535 +2.03%
2023-2024 $615,761 1.1994 $7,385 +4.97%
2022-2023 $603,688 1.1655 $7,036 +1.16%
2021-2022 $591,852 1.1752 $6,955 -1.07%

Permits for 1646 West 38th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1646 West 38th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,715
Median age 37.6
Average household income $87,456
Family households 75.4%
Occupied housing units 9,836
Owner occupied units 45.3%
Average number of people per household 3.27
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $730,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $673,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1646 West 38th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1646 West 38th Street, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1646 West 38th Street, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 1646 West 38th Street, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1618 W 38th St, Los Angeles 1,432 12/30/2019 $630,000
1614 W 38th St, Los Angeles 3,048 07/06/2023 $1,035,000
3801 S Western Ave, Los Angeles 4,740 08/28/2008
1602 W 38th St, Los Angeles 896 04/16/2019 $5,000
1626 W 38th St, Los Angeles 1,082 05/13/2016 $375,000
3806 S St Andrews Pl, Los Angeles 05/12/2004
3812 S St Andrews Pl, Los Angeles 638 02/04/2026
3814 S St Andrews Pl, Los Angeles 05/06/2020 $26,500
1630 W 38th St, Los Angeles 1,460 04/28/2023 $625,000
1650 W 38th St, Los Angeles 2,381 02/28/2023 $1,030,000
1657 W 38th Pl, Los Angeles 1,662 08/07/2017 $416,000
1642 W 38th St, Los Angeles 3,864 02/25/2016
3804 S St Andrews Pl, Los Angeles 04/29/2022 $120,000
1634 W 38th St, Los Angeles 1,269 10/11/2018
1622 W 38th St, Los Angeles 1,372 01/11/2021
1656 W 38th St, Los Angeles 1,650 12/05/2013
3808 S St Andrews Pl, Los Angeles 12/26/2000 $1,000
3810 S St Andrews Pl, Los Angeles 06/28/2024 $40,000
1636 W 38th St, Los Angeles 1,454 08/24/2022
1654 W 38th St, Los Angeles 1,092 11/18/2025