Los Angeles County  »  90016  »  Crenshaw Blvd  »  3602 Crenshaw Blvd

3602 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90016 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3602 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3602 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 3400 W 36th St
3512 W 36th St
3600 S Crenshaw Blvd
Zip code 90016
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 3602 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 01/06/2021
Sale price $9,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,136

Lot & Building Information for 3602 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 108,883
Total sqft 193,748
Building class Church (7100)
Acreage 6.913
Buildings on lot 5
Year built 2001
Year last altered 2002

Weed hazard No

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3602 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 3602 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3602 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3602 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90016?

3602 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90016 was built in 2001 and has a total of 108,883 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3602 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $40,517,137, the tax amount paid for 3602 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90016 is $481,100.

When was 3602 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90016 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3602 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90016 was last sold in 01/06/2021 for $9,100,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3602 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3602 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/2021 $9,100,000
10/02/2019 $16,900,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3602 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3602 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/05/2024 Release
08/23/2024 Mechanics Lien
08/05/2024 Mechanics Lien
10/23/2023 Release
10/18/2023 Mechanics Lien
01/05/2023 Easement
11/04/2022 Easement
08/23/2022 Covenant and Agreement
07/26/2021 Covenant and Agreement
01/06/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3602 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 3602 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $481,100
Current property tax $19,136
Market value $40,517,137

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3602 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
06111 West Vector Mosquito

Assessment History for 3602 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3602 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $40,517,137 1.1874 $481,100 +16.82%
2024-2025 $34,328,442 1.1997 $411,838 +2.03%
2023-2024 $33,655,336 1.1994 $403,662 +22.62%
2022-2023 $28,245,429 1.1655 $329,200 +1.16%
2021-2022 $27,691,598 1.1752 $325,432 +76.06%

Permits for 3602 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 3602 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/07/2024
01/03/2024
12/28/2023
12/27/2023
11/21/2023
09/21/2023
09/01/2023
09/01/2023
09/01/2023
08/28/2023
Unlock the permit history for 3602 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,457
Median age 36.3
Average household income $110,023
Family households 57.4%
Occupied housing units 18,091
Owner occupied units 34.9%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $990,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $921,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3602 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).