Los Angeles County  »  90016  »  S Muirfield Rd  »  3786 S Muirfield Rd

3786 South Muirfield Road, Los Angeles, CA 90016 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3786 South Muirfield Road, Los Angeles, CA 90016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3786 South Muirfield Road, Los Angeles
Zip code 90016
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Baldwin Hills - Crenshaw

Sales & Tax Overview for 3786 South Muirfield Road, Los Angeles

Current property tax $9,051

Lot & Building Information for 3786 South Muirfield Road, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,364
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.146
Units 1
Year built 1944
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3786 South Muirfield Road, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 3786 South Muirfield Road, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3786 South Muirfield Road, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3786 South Muirfield Road, Los Angeles, CA 90016?

3786 South Muirfield Road, Los Angeles, CA 90016 was built in 1944 and has a total of 1,364 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3786 South Muirfield Road, Los Angeles, CA 90016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $738,761, the tax amount paid for 3786 South Muirfield Road, Los Angeles, CA 90016 is $8,772.

When was 3786 South Muirfield Road, Los Angeles, CA 90016 last sold?

3786 South Muirfield Road, Los Angeles, CA 90016 was last sold in 01/10/2025.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3786 South Muirfield Road, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3786 South Muirfield Road, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3786 South Muirfield Road, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/10/2025 Trust Transfer Grant Deed
(File correction)
11/18/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/11/2020 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/25/2017 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/08/2014 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/07/2005 Trust Deed
10/07/2005 Trust Deed
10/07/2005 Deed
10/07/2005 Deed
10/25/2001 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3786 South Muirfield Road, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 3786 South Muirfield Road, Los Angeles, CA 90016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,772
Current property tax $9,051
Market value $738,761
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3786 South Muirfield Road, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 3786 South Muirfield Road, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3786 South Muirfield Road, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $738,761 1.1874 $8,772 +0.95%
2024-2025 $724,276 1.1997 $8,689 +2.03%
2023-2024 $710,075 1.1994 $8,517 +4.97%
2022-2023 $696,153 1.1655 $8,114 +1.16%
2021-2022 $682,504 1.1752 $8,021 -1.06%

Permits for 3786 South Muirfield Road, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 3786 South Muirfield Road, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/25/2025
08/25/2025
05/15/2024
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 3786 South Muirfield Road, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3786 South Muirfield Road, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3786 South Muirfield Road, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.