Los Angeles County  »  90016  »  Virginia Rd  »  3461 Virginia Rd

3461 Virginia Road, Los Angeles, CA 90016 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3461 Virginia Road, Los Angeles, CA 90016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3461 Virginia Road, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 3461 S Virginia Rd
3461 1/2 S Virginia Rd
3463 S Virginia Rd
Zip code 90016
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood West Adams

Sales & Tax Overview for 3461 Virginia Road, Los Angeles

Sale date 03/17/2010
Sale price $451,004
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,185

Lot & Building Information for 3461 Virginia Road, Los Angeles

Building sqft 4,160
Building class Four Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0400)
Acreage 0.143
Units 4
Year built 1931
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 6

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Dwelling (R3)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3461 Virginia Road, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 3461 Virginia Road, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3461 Virginia Road, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3461 Virginia Road, Los Angeles, CA 90016?

3461 Virginia Road, Los Angeles, CA 90016 was built in 1931 and has a total of 4,160 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3461 Virginia Road, Los Angeles, CA 90016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $593,785, the tax amount paid for 3461 Virginia Road, Los Angeles, CA 90016 is $7,050.

When was 3461 Virginia Road, Los Angeles, CA 90016 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3461 Virginia Road, Los Angeles, CA 90016 was last sold in 03/17/2010 for $451,004.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3461 Virginia Road, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3461 Virginia Road, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2010 $451,004

Title Documents for 3461 Virginia Road, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/17/2010
03/17/2010 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/10/2010 Release
10/27/2008 Trustees Deed
09/12/2008 Deed
08/26/2008 Notice
02/27/2007 Deed
05/10/2006 Trust Deed
04/04/2006 Trust Deed
04/04/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3461 Virginia Road, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 3461 Virginia Road, Los Angeles, CA 90016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,051
Current property tax $8,185
Market value $593,785
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3461 Virginia Road, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 3461 Virginia Road, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3461 Virginia Road, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $593,785 1.1874 $7,051 +0.95%
2024-2025 $582,143 1.1997 $6,984 +2.03%
2023-2024 $570,730 1.1994 $6,845 +4.97%
2022-2023 $559,540 1.1655 $6,521 +1.15%
2021-2022 $548,570 1.1752 $6,447 -1.06%

Permits for 3461 Virginia Road, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 3461 Virginia Road, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/24/2018
11/06/2009
10/01/2009
10/01/2009
10/01/2009
10/01/2009
08/11/2009
08/11/2009
08/11/2009
04/20/2009
Unlock the permit history for 3461 Virginia Road, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3461 Virginia Road, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3461 Virginia Road, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Al Madinah School NR Private K-11 31 0.32
Virginia Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 214 0.34
West Angeles Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 0.35
ISANA Nascent Academy 4 Charter K-8 524 0.39
Coliseum Street Elementary School 2 Public K-5 188 0.49

Nearest middle schools

Al Madinah School NR Private K-11 31 0.32
West Angeles Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 0.35
ISANA Nascent Academy 4 Charter K-8 524 0.39
Little Citizens / Westside Academy NR Private 6-12 28 0.45
Little Citizens Westside Academy - 12th Ave NR Private 7-12 23 0.45

Nearest high schools

Al Madinah School NR Private K-11 31 0.32
Susan Miller Dorsey Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 802 0.39
Little Citizens / Westside Academy NR Private 6-12 28 0.45
View Park Continuation School 2 Public 9-12 29 0.51

Neighbors for 3461 Virginia Road, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 3461 Virginia Road, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4015 Exposition Blvd, Los Angeles 1,026 04/22/2022
4008 W Jefferson Blvd, Los Angeles 5,820 03/27/2012 $1,200,000
3437 Virginia Rd, Los Angeles 920 11/06/2025 $610,000
3451 Virginia Rd, Los Angeles 1,642 05/23/2013
4014 W Jefferson Blvd, Los Angeles 8,900 03/27/2012 $1,200,000
4126 W Jefferson Blvd, Los Angeles 3,582 07/11/2024
3459 Virginia Rd, Los Angeles 946 08/24/2007
3455 Virginia Rd, Los Angeles 1,304 05/14/2021 $1,360,000
3445 Virginia Rd, Los Angeles 1,055 03/02/2001
3441 Virginia Rd, Los Angeles 1,446 10/03/2016
4019 Exposition Blvd, Los Angeles 1,200 07/17/2012
4025 Exposition Blvd, Los Angeles 3,442 11/19/2015
4106 W Jefferson Blvd, Los Angeles 4,455 07/23/2015 $1,200,000
3444 Buckingham Rd, Los Angeles 1,506 06/17/2016
3454 Buckingham Rd, Los Angeles 1,377 10/15/2019
4011 Exposition Blvd, Los Angeles 1,400 12/13/2023 $1,050,000
4007 Exposition Blvd, Los Angeles 952 12/13/2023 $1,050,000
3448 Buckingham Rd, Los Angeles 1,075 01/24/2008
4120 W Jefferson Blvd, Los Angeles 07/19/2019 $1,500,000
3440 Buckingham Rd, Los Angeles 1,260 11/18/2025