Los Angeles County  »  90016  »  Exposition Blvd  »  5017 Exposition Blvd

5017 Exposition Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90016 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5017 Exposition Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5017 Exposition Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 5017 W Exposition Blvd
Zip code 90016
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood West Adams

Sales & Tax Overview for 5017 Exposition Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 12/19/2025
Sale price $653,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,396

Lot & Building Information for 5017 Exposition Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 4,400
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.093
Year built 1948
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5017 Exposition Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 5017 Exposition Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5017 Exposition Boulevard, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 5017 Exposition Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90016 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 5017 Exposition Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90016 has a total of 4,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $148.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5017 Exposition Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90016?

5017 Exposition Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90016 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $665,923.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 5017 Exposition Boulevard, Los Angeles

No photo available
Expo Line Adjacent Free Standing Live-Work Office Building For Sale
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/11/2024
Last updated 05/14/2026

View Listing

Brokers

Nathan Pellow
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available General Office Listing price not available 4,400 Nathan Pellow

Spaces for Sale in 5017 Exposition Boulevard, Los Angeles

Listing type For Sale
Listing date 10/15/2024
Last updated 05/14/2026
Lot size 4036 SF

View Listing

Brokers

Nathan Pellow
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
5017 Exposition Boulevard, Los Angeles
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 4400 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5017 Exposition Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5017 Exposition Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2025 $653,000
05/06/2004 $444,504
10/11/1989 $235,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5017 Exposition Boulevard, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5017 Exposition Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/19/2025 Quitclaim Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
03/20/2019 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
11/21/2006 Deed
11/15/2006 Deed
05/06/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/11/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5017 Exposition Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 5017 Exposition Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,907
Current property tax $8,396
Market value $665,923

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5017 Exposition Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 5017 Exposition Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5017 Exposition Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $665,923 1.1874 $7,907 +0.95%
2024-2025 $652,879 1.1997 $7,833 +2.03%
2023-2024 $640,078 1.1994 $7,677 +4.97%
2022-2023 $627,528 1.1655 $7,314 +1.16%
2021-2022 $615,225 1.1752 $7,230 -1.06%

Permits for 5017 Exposition Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 5017 Exposition Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/14/2005
01/03/2005
12/29/2004
12/03/2004
08/31/2004
08/17/2004
06/24/2004
06/21/2004
06/04/2004
06/03/2004
Unlock the permit history for 5017 Exposition Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,457
Median age 36.3
Average household income $110,023
Family households 57.4%
Occupied housing units 18,091
Owner occupied units 34.9%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $990,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $921,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5017 Exposition Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).