Los Angeles County  »  90016  »  Roseland St  »  5119 Roseland St

5119 Roseland Street, Los Angeles, CA 90016 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5119 Roseland Street, Los Angeles, CA 90016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5119 Roseland Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 2854 S Orange Dr
2860 S Orange Dr
5113 W Roseland St
Zip code 90016
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood West Adams

Sales & Tax Overview for 5119 Roseland Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 04/02/1998
Sale price $316,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,594

Lot & Building Information for 5119 Roseland Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 5,044
Building class Four Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0400)
Acreage 0.118
Units 4
Year built 1964
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 10
Bathrooms 8

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Density Multiple Dwelling (RD1.5)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 5119 Roseland Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 5119 Roseland Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5119 Roseland Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5119 Roseland Street, Los Angeles, CA 90016?

5119 Roseland Street, Los Angeles, CA 90016 was built in 1964 and has a total of 5,044 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5119 Roseland Street, Los Angeles, CA 90016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $800,721, the tax amount paid for 5119 Roseland Street, Los Angeles, CA 90016 is $9,507.

When was 5119 Roseland Street, Los Angeles, CA 90016 last sold?

5119 Roseland Street, Los Angeles, CA 90016 was last sold in 09/18/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5119 Roseland Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5119 Roseland Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/02/1998 $316,000
12/31/1997 $201,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5119 Roseland Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5119 Roseland Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/18/2023 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/18/2023 Grant Deed
02/08/2021 Trust Deed 03/01/2051
12/31/2019 Trust Deed 01/01/2050
03/21/2017 Trust Deed 04/01/2047
03/21/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/09/2011 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/09/2005 Trust Deed
10/07/2003 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/06/2000 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5119 Roseland Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 5119 Roseland Street, Los Angeles, CA 90016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,508
Current property tax $10,594
Market value $800,721
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5119 Roseland Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 5119 Roseland Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5119 Roseland Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $800,721 1.1874 $9,508 +0.95%
2024-2025 $785,021 1.1997 $9,418 +2.03%
2023-2024 $769,630 1.1994 $9,231 +4.97%
2022-2023 $754,541 1.1655 $8,794 +1.15%
2021-2022 $739,747 1.1752 $8,694 -1.06%

Permits for 5119 Roseland Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 5119 Roseland Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/06/2023
03/01/2018
12/20/2006
04/15/2005
08/20/2004
Unlock the permit history for 5119 Roseland Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5119 Roseland Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5119 Roseland Street, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.