Los Angeles County  »  90016  »  Wellington Rd  »  2632 Wellington Rd

2632 Wellington Road, Los Angeles, CA 90016 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2632 Wellington Road, Los Angeles, CA 90016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2632 Wellington Road, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 2630 S Wellington Rd
2632 S Wellington Rd
Zip code 90016
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood West Adams

Sales & Tax Overview for 2632 Wellington Road, Los Angeles

Sale date 08/09/2013
Sale price $435,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,502

Lot & Building Information for 2632 Wellington Road, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,812
Total sqft 2,445
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.145
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1922
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Density Multiple Dwelling (RD1.5)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2632 Wellington Road, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 2632 Wellington Road, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2632 Wellington Road, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2632 Wellington Road, Los Angeles, CA 90016?

2632 Wellington Road, Los Angeles, CA 90016 was built in 1922 and has a total of 1,812 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2632 Wellington Road, Los Angeles, CA 90016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $685,277, the tax amount paid for 2632 Wellington Road, Los Angeles, CA 90016 is $8,136.

When was 2632 Wellington Road, Los Angeles, CA 90016 last sold?

2632 Wellington Road, Los Angeles, CA 90016 was last sold in 04/03/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2632 Wellington Road, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2632 Wellington Road, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/2013 $435,000
10/28/2010 $279,002
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2632 Wellington Road, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2632 Wellington Road, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/03/2024 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/11/2020 Trust Deed 07/01/2050
02/12/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/11/2018 Trust Deed 05/26/2043
03/14/2017 Trust Deed
03/14/2017 Trust Deed 04/01/2047
01/11/2016 Easement
06/16/2015 Trust Deed
06/15/2015 Trust Deed 07/01/2045
08/09/2013 Trust Deed 09/01/2043
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2632 Wellington Road, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 2632 Wellington Road, Los Angeles, CA 90016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,137
Current property tax $8,502
Market value $685,277
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2632 Wellington Road, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 2632 Wellington Road, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2632 Wellington Road, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $685,277 1.1874 $8,137 +0.95%
2024-2025 $671,841 1.1997 $8,060 +2.03%
2023-2024 $658,669 1.1994 $7,900 +4.97%
2022-2023 $645,755 1.1655 $7,526 +1.16%
2021-2022 $633,094 1.1752 $7,440 -1.06%

Permits for 2632 Wellington Road, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 2632 Wellington Road, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/13/2021
06/03/2019
05/01/2017
01/25/2016
12/15/2015
12/15/2015
10/21/2015
09/15/2015
08/29/2013
Unlock the permit history for 2632 Wellington Road, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2632 Wellington Road, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area