Los Angeles County  »  90016  »  S Rimpau Blvd  »  2100 S Rimpau Blvd

2100 South Rimpau Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90016 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2100 South Rimpau Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2100 South Rimpau Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 4760 W 21st St
4762 W 21st St
Zip code 90016
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Mid-City

Sales & Tax Overview for 2100 South Rimpau Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 04/19/2000
Sale price $251,002
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,302

Lot & Building Information for 2100 South Rimpau Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 2,197
Total sqft 3,752
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.22 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 3
Year built 1927
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Density Multiple Dwelling (RD2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2100 South Rimpau Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 2100 South Rimpau Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2100 South Rimpau Boulevard, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2100 South Rimpau Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90016?

2100 South Rimpau Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90016 was built in 1927 and has a total of 2,197 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2100 South Rimpau Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $393,470, the tax amount paid for 2100 South Rimpau Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90016 is $4,672.

When was 2100 South Rimpau Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90016 last sold?

2100 South Rimpau Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90016 was last sold in 05/18/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2100 South Rimpau Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2100 South Rimpau Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/19/2000 $251,002
08/07/1998 $269,643
05/09/1996 $237,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2100 South Rimpau Boulevard, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2100 South Rimpau Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/18/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/26/2013 Subordination
07/29/2013 Trust Deed 07/01/2043
09/27/2005 Modify Trust Deed
04/19/2000 Deed
(HUD - Grantor - Single parcel sale)
03/31/1999 Deed
08/07/1998 Deed
05/09/1996 Deed
11/01/1995 Deed
07/14/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2100 South Rimpau Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 2100 South Rimpau Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,672
Current property tax $5,302
Market value $393,470
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2100 South Rimpau Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 2100 South Rimpau Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2100 South Rimpau Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $393,470 1.1874 $4,672 +0.95%
2024-2025 $385,756 1.1997 $4,628 +2.03%
2023-2024 $378,193 1.1994 $4,536 +4.97%
2022-2023 $370,779 1.1655 $4,321 +1.16%
2021-2022 $363,510 1.1752 $4,272 -1.06%

Permits for 2100 South Rimpau Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 2100 South Rimpau Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/07/2021
10/02/2020
12/26/2018
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 2100 South Rimpau Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2100 South Rimpau Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2100 South Rimpau Boulevard, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roennes's School Inc. NR Private K-3 7 0.27
Donna Ro School NR Private PK-K 33 0.29
Donna Ro School NR Private PK-K 33 0.29
Alta Loma Elementary School 4 Public K-5 386 0.52
Stella Elementary Charter Academy 4 Charter K-4 248 0.60

Nearest middle schools

New Los Angeles Charter School 6 Charter 6-8 329 0.83
West Angeles Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 0.86
St. Paul Elementary School NR Private K-8 157 0.89
ISANA Nascent Academy 4 Charter K-8 524 0.99
Johnnie Cochran, Jr., Middle School 2 Public 6-8 545 1.05

Nearest high schools

Susan Miller Dorsey Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 802 0.99
Little Citizens Westside Academy - 12th Ave NR Private 7-12 23 1.07
Little Citizens / Westside Academy NR Private 6-12 28 1.07
View Park Continuation School 2 Public 9-12 29 1.07
Los Angeles Technology Center NR Public 0 1.10

Neighbors for 2100 South Rimpau Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 2100 South Rimpau Boulevard, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2142 S Rimpau Blvd, Los Angeles 08/01/2025 $740,000
2154 S Rimpau Blvd, Los Angeles 1,068 08/28/2023
4815 W 23rd St, Los Angeles 806 06/22/2005
2128 S Rimpau Blvd, Los Angeles 1,240 04/27/1999
2146 S Rimpau Blvd, Los Angeles 1,498 06/01/1995 $137,000
2110 S Rimpau Blvd, Los Angeles 832 10/30/2019
2114 S Rimpau Blvd, Los Angeles 1,237 07/01/2022
2132 S Rimpau Blvd, Los Angeles 1,258 02/22/2019 $955,000
2129 S Harcourt Ave, Los Angeles 1,120 11/26/2018
2119 S Harcourt Ave, Los Angeles 1,254 03/24/2022
2123 S Harcourt Ave, Los Angeles 1,256 08/15/2025 $1,240,000
2207 S Harcourt Ave, Los Angeles 2,004 05/22/2024
2203 S Harcourt Ave, Los Angeles 4,580 09/24/2013
2201 S Harcourt Ave, Los Angeles 1,444 12/12/2017 $690,000
2120 S Rimpau Blvd, Los Angeles 3,240 10/25/2024
2136 S Rimpau Blvd, Los Angeles 1,872 10/02/2025
2215 S Harcourt Ave, Los Angeles 1,285 10/30/2024 $1,150,000
2124 S Rimpau Blvd, Los Angeles 2,171 07/31/2025
2227 S Harcourt Ave, Los Angeles 2,724 12/24/2014 $621,000
2115 S Harcourt Ave, Los Angeles 1,058 04/04/2024