Los Angeles County  »  90016  »  S Burnside Ave  »  2033 S Burnside Ave

2033 South Burnside Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90016 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2033 South Burnside Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2033 South Burnside Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 2035 S Burnside Ave
Zip code 90016
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Mid-City

Sales & Tax Overview for 2033 South Burnside Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 05/07/2001
Sale price $210,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,083

Lot & Building Information for 2033 South Burnside Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,076
Total sqft 1,974
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.132
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1953
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Density Multiple Dwelling (RD1.5)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2033 South Burnside Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 2033 South Burnside Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2033 South Burnside Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2033 South Burnside Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90016?

2033 South Burnside Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90016 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,076 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2033 South Burnside Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $529,474, the tax amount paid for 2033 South Burnside Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90016 is $6,286.

When was 2033 South Burnside Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90016 last sold?

2033 South Burnside Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90016 was last sold in 05/19/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2033 South Burnside Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2033 South Burnside Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/2001 $210,000
01/17/2001 $192,501
01/26/2000 $207,899
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2033 South Burnside Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2033 South Burnside Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/19/2021 Homestead
05/19/2021 Quit Claim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/06/2019 Quitclaim Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/06/2014 Homestead
02/06/2014 Quit Claim Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/03/2010 Trust Deed
09/23/2008 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/25/2004 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/01/2003 Deed
05/07/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2033 South Burnside Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 2033 South Burnside Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,287
Current property tax $14,083
Market value $529,474
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2033 South Burnside Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
09626 California Home Finance Authority Cfd No. 2014-1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 2033 South Burnside Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2033 South Burnside Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $529,474 1.1874 $6,287 +0.95%
2024-2025 $519,093 1.1997 $6,228 +2.03%
2023-2024 $508,916 1.1994 $6,104 +4.97%
2022-2023 $498,938 1.1655 $5,815 +1.15%
2021-2022 $489,156 1.1752 $5,749 -1.06%

Permits for 2033 South Burnside Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 2033 South Burnside Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/27/2016
12/27/2016
01/27/2003
12/30/2002
12/10/2002
10/22/2002
10/22/2002
08/21/1997
07/15/1997
Unlock the permit history for 2033 South Burnside Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2033 South Burnside Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed