Los Angeles County  »  6000 W Pico Blvd

6000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90035 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles
Zip code 90035
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Mid-City

Sales & Tax Overview for 6000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 03/01/2011
Sale price $885,008
Arm's length
Current property tax $397

Lot & Building Information for 6000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 3,048
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.094
Year built 1953

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 6000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 6000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90035 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 6000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90035 has a total of 3,048 square feet and a current price per square foot of $290.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90035?

6000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90035 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,224,602.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/01/2011 $885,008

Title Documents for 6000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/22/2016 Easement
03/01/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/31/2010
12/10/2009 Trust Deed
12/02/2009 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 6000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,541
Current property tax $397
Market value $1,224,602

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 6000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,224,602 1.1874 $14,541 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,200,594 1.1997 $14,404 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,177,054 1.1994 $14,118 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,153,976 1.1655 $13,450 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,131,350 1.1752 $13,296 -1.06%

Permits for 6000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 6000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/10/2020
07/13/2017
04/17/2017
03/07/2017
02/14/2017
02/14/2017
02/07/2017
01/09/2017
11/01/2016
10/07/2016
Unlock the permit history for 6000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,000
Median age 36.6
Average household income $165,206
Family households 46.9%
Occupied housing units 12,813
Owner occupied units 30.5%
Average number of people per household 2.24
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,920,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,892,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).