Los Angeles County  »  616 Shatto Pl

616 Shatto Place, Los Angeles, CA 90005 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

616 Shatto Place, Los Angeles, CA 90005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 616 Shatto Place, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 616 S Shatto Pl
Zip code 90005
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Koreatown

Sales & Tax Overview for 616 Shatto Place, Los Angeles

Sale date 06/17/1999
Sale price $776,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,054

Lot & Building Information for 616 Shatto Place, Los Angeles

Building sqft 6,021
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.349
Year built 1950
Year last altered 1968

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 616 Shatto Place, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 616 Shatto Place, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 616 Shatto Place, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 616 Shatto Place, Los Angeles, CA 90005 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 616 Shatto Place, Los Angeles, CA 90005 has a total of 6,021 square feet and a current price per square foot of $128.

What is the year built & the current market value of 616 Shatto Place, Los Angeles, CA 90005?

616 Shatto Place, Los Angeles, CA 90005 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,240,861.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 616 Shatto Place, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 616 Shatto Place, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/1999 $776,000

Title Documents for 616 Shatto Place, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/20/2024 Record of Survey Map
06/17/1999 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 616 Shatto Place, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 616 Shatto Place, Los Angeles, CA 90005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,734
Current property tax $16,054
Market value $1,240,861

Special Assessments And Penalties for 616 Shatto Place, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 616 Shatto Place, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 616 Shatto Place, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,240,861 1.1874 $14,734 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,216,531 1.1997 $14,595 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,192,679 1.1994 $14,305 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,169,294 1.1655 $13,628 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,146,368 1.1752 $13,472 -1.06%

Permits for 616 Shatto Place, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 616 Shatto Place, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/30/2021
05/25/2010
04/30/2010
04/13/2010
             
Unlock the permit history for 616 Shatto Place, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,142
Median age 35.2
Average household income $83,299
Family households 43.2%
Occupied housing units 18,289
Owner occupied units 8.9%
Average number of people per household 2.11
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $976,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $968,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 616 Shatto Place, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).