Los Angeles County  »  68 Fremont Pl

68 Fremont Place, Los Angeles, CA 90005 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

68 Fremont Place, Los Angeles, CA 90005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 68 Fremont Place, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 68 S Fremont Pl
Zip code 90005
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Mid-Wilshire

Sales & Tax Overview for 68 Fremont Place, Los Angeles

Sale date 08/30/2012
Sale price $6,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $95,104

Lot & Building Information for 68 Fremont Place, Los Angeles

Building sqft 8,934
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.488
Units 1
Year built 1923
Year last altered
Bedrooms 7
Bathrooms 7
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Estate (RE20)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 68 Fremont Place, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 68 Fremont Place, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 68 Fremont Place, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 68 Fremont Place, Los Angeles, CA 90005?

68 Fremont Place, Los Angeles, CA 90005 was built in 1923 and has a total of 8,934 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 68 Fremont Place, Los Angeles, CA 90005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,913,151, the tax amount paid for 68 Fremont Place, Los Angeles, CA 90005 is $93,960.

When was 68 Fremont Place, Los Angeles, CA 90005 last sold and what was the last sale price?

68 Fremont Place, Los Angeles, CA 90005 was last sold in 08/30/2012 for $6,300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 68 Fremont Place, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 68 Fremont Place, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2012 $6,300,000
03/06/2009 $5,995,059
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 68 Fremont Place, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 68 Fremont Place, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/10/2020 Financing Statement
01/23/2019 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/14/2016 Assignment Financing Statement
12/22/2014 Notice
11/25/2014 Financing Statement
08/30/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/06/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/25/2007 Deed
12/20/2006 Deed
12/20/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 68 Fremont Place, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 68 Fremont Place, Los Angeles, CA 90005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $93,961
Current property tax $95,104
Market value $7,913,151
Tax per sqft $11

Special Assessments And Penalties for 68 Fremont Place, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 68 Fremont Place, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 68 Fremont Place, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,913,151 1.1874 $93,961 +0.95%
2024-2025 $7,757,992 1.1997 $93,073 +2.03%
2023-2024 $7,605,875 1.1994 $91,225 +4.97%
2022-2023 $7,456,741 1.1655 $86,908 +1.16%
2021-2022 $7,310,531 1.1752 $85,913 -1.06%

Permits for 68 Fremont Place, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 68 Fremont Place, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/16/2023
04/27/2022
02/08/2022
02/08/2022
12/31/2013
10/30/2008
08/19/2008
07/09/2008
12/31/2007
12/18/2007
Unlock the permit history for 68 Fremont Place, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 68 Fremont Place, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area