Los Angeles County  »  701 Gramercy Dr

701 Gramercy Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90005 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

701 Gramercy Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 701 Gramercy Drive, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 3940 W 7th St
701 S Gramercy Dr
Zip code 90005
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Koreatown

Sales & Tax Overview for 701 Gramercy Drive, Los Angeles

Sale date 11/13/2015
Sale price $13,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $188,122

Lot & Building Information for 701 Gramercy Drive, Los Angeles

Building sqft 48,852
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.569
Units 87
Year built 1926
Year last altered 1971
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 701 Gramercy Drive, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 701 Gramercy Drive, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 701 Gramercy Drive, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 701 Gramercy Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90005?

701 Gramercy Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90005 was built in 1926 and has a total of 48,852 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 701 Gramercy Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $15,313,681, the tax amount paid for 701 Gramercy Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90005 is $181,834.

When was 701 Gramercy Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90005 last sold and what was the last sale price?

701 Gramercy Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90005 was last sold in 11/13/2015 for $13,400,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 87 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 701 Gramercy Drive, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 701 Gramercy Drive, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/13/2015 $13,400,000
08/08/2003 $4,450,044
06/27/1996 $125,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 701 Gramercy Drive, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 701 Gramercy Drive, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/13/2015 Subordination
11/13/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/01/2045
11/13/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
12/21/2005 Deed
08/08/2003 Deed
12/20/2002 Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
12/20/2002 Deed
06/27/1996 Deed
07/20/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 701 Gramercy Drive, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 701 Gramercy Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $181,835
Current property tax $188,122
Market value $15,313,681

Special Assessments And Penalties for 701 Gramercy Drive, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 701 Gramercy Drive, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 701 Gramercy Drive, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $15,313,681 1.1874 $181,835 +0.95%
2024-2025 $15,014,182 1.1997 $180,125 +1.89%
2023-2024 $14,739,705 1.1994 $176,788 +4.96%
2022-2023 $14,451,836 1.1655 $168,436 +1.15%
2021-2022 $14,169,611 1.1752 $166,521 -1.07%

Permits for 701 Gramercy Drive, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 701 Gramercy Drive, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/16/2025
07/16/2025
07/09/2025
05/09/2025
02/27/2025
01/13/2025
11/21/2017
10/27/2017
07/07/2015
06/16/2015
Unlock the permit history for 701 Gramercy Drive, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,142
Median age 35.2
Average household income $83,299
Family households 43.2%
Occupied housing units 18,289
Owner occupied units 8.9%
Average number of people per household 2.11
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $976,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $968,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 701 Gramercy Drive, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).