Los Angeles County  »  703 S Western Ave

703 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90005 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

703 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 703 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 701 S Western Ave
705 S Western Ave
Zip code 90005
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Koreatown

Sales & Tax Overview for 703 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 07/05/1990
Sale price $674,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $33,064

Lot & Building Information for 703 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 4,947
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.217
Year built 1973
Year last altered 1974
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 703 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 703 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 703 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 703 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90005 have?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 703 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90005 has a total of 4,947 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 703 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90005?

703 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90005 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,694,636.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 703 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 703 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/05/1990 $674,000

Title Documents for 703 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/20/2024 Grant Deed
(File correction)
06/06/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/06/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/15/2023 Trust Transfer Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/06/2023 Affidavit
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/07/2022 Assignment Trust Deed
06/07/2022 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/21/2019 Affidavit
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/07/1999 Deed
07/05/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 703 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 703 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $31,996
Current property tax $33,064
Market value $2,694,636

Special Assessments And Penalties for 703 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 703 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 703 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,694,636 1.1874 $31,996 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,641,800 1.1997 $31,694 +165.56%
2023-2024 $995,036 1.1994 $11,934 +4.97%
2022-2023 $975,526 1.1655 $11,370 +1.15%
2021-2022 $956,399 1.1752 $11,240 -1.06%

Permits for 703 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 703 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/21/2017
05/01/2014
10/17/2003
02/13/2003
01/08/2003
11/19/2002
11/01/2002
10/28/2002
10/25/2002
10/25/2002
Unlock the permit history for 703 South Western Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,142
Median age 35.2
Average household income $83,299
Family households 43.2%
Occupied housing units 18,289
Owner occupied units 8.9%
Average number of people per household 2.11
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $976,200