Los Angeles County  »  3828 Ingraham St

Preston House - 3828 Ingraham Street, Los Angeles, CA 90005 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Preston House - 3828 Ingraham Street, Los Angeles, CA 90005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3828 Ingraham Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 3823 W 7th St
3828 W Ingraham St
Zip code 90005
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Koreatown

Sales & Tax Overview for 3828 Ingraham Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 08/25/2003
Sale price $6,850,068
Arm's length
Current property tax $125,330

Lot & Building Information for 3828 Ingraham Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 46,767
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less with Pool (0501)
Acreage 0.806
Units 76
Year built 1972
Year last altered 1973
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3828 Ingraham Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 3828 Ingraham Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3828 Ingraham Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Preston House - 3828 Ingraham Street, Los Angeles, CA 90005?

Preston House - 3828 Ingraham Street, Los Angeles, CA 90005 was built in 1972 and has a total of 46,767 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Preston House - 3828 Ingraham Street, Los Angeles, CA 90005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,972,853, the tax amount paid for Preston House - 3828 Ingraham Street, Los Angeles, CA 90005 is $118,417.

When was Preston House - 3828 Ingraham Street, Los Angeles, CA 90005 last sold?

Preston House - 3828 Ingraham Street, Los Angeles, CA 90005 was last sold in 04/03/2017.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 76 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3828 Ingraham Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3828 Ingraham Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2003 $6,850,068

Title Documents for 3828 Ingraham Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/03/2017 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/03/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/27/2007 Assignment Trust Deed
08/25/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3828 Ingraham Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for Preston House - Preston House - 3828 Ingraham Street, Los Angeles, CA 90005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $118,418
Current property tax $125,330
Market value $9,972,853

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3828 Ingraham Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 3828 Ingraham Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3828 Ingraham Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,972,853 1.1874 $118,418 +0.95%
2024-2025 $9,778,068 1.1997 $117,307 +2.02%
2023-2024 $9,587,102 1.1994 $114,988 +4.96%
2022-2023 $9,399,881 1.1655 $109,556 +1.15%
2021-2022 $9,216,331 1.1752 $108,310 -1.07%

Permits for 3828 Ingraham Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 3828 Ingraham Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/10/2018
11/05/2014
09/25/2014
09/10/2014
08/28/2014
08/13/2014
08/13/2014
08/13/2014
08/13/2014
08/12/2014
Unlock the permit history for 3828 Ingraham Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,142
Median age 35.2
Average household income $83,299
Family households 43.2%
Occupied housing units 18,289
Owner occupied units 8.9%
Average number of people per household 2.11
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $976,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $968,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3828 Ingraham Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).