Los Angeles County  »  3131 W 8th St

3131 West 8th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90005 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3131 West 8th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3131 West 8th Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 3133 W 8th St
3135 W 8th St
3137 W 8th St
Zip code 90005
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Koreatown

Sales & Tax Overview for 3131 West 8th Street, Los Angeles

Property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 3131 West 8th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 5,043
Building class Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100)
Acreage 0.3
Units 1
Year built 1939
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3131 West 8th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 3131 West 8th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3131 West 8th Street, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 3131 West 8th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90005 have?

This Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100) located at 3131 West 8th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90005 has a total of 5,043 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3131 West 8th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90005?

3131 West 8th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90005 was built in 1939 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $174,012.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3131 West 8th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3131 West 8th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3131 West 8th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/26/2005 Deed
01/25/2005 Document Number Not Used
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3131 West 8th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 3131 West 8th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $0
Market value $174,012

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3131 West 8th Street, Los Angeles

Data not available for this property.

Assessment History for 3131 West 8th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3131 West 8th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $174,012 1.1874 $2,066 -1.03%
2024-2025 $174,012 1.1997 $2,088 +0.03%
2023-2024 $174,012 1.1994 $2,087 +2.91%
2022-2023 $174,012 1.1655 $2,028 -0.83%
2021-2022 $174,012 1.1752 $2,045 -2.08%

Permits for 3131 West 8th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 3131 West 8th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/19/2001
11/16/2001
03/11/1997
02/14/1997
02/10/1997
Unlock the permit history for 3131 West 8th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,142
Median age 35.2
Average household income $83,299
Family households 43.2%
Occupied housing units 18,289
Owner occupied units 8.9%
Average number of people per household 2.11
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $976,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $968,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3131 West 8th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).