Los Angeles County  »  648 New High St

648 New High Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

648 New High Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 648 New High Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 648 N New High St
Zip code 90012
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Chinatown

Sales & Tax Overview for 648 New High Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 09/21/2018
Sale price $3,750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $52,293

Lot & Building Information for 648 New High Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 5,676
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.256
Units 5
Year built 1890
Year last altered 1978
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 648 New High Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 648 New High Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 648 New High Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 648 New High Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 648 New High Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012 has a total of 5,676 square feet and a current price per square foot of $660.

What is the year built & the current market value of 648 New High Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012?

648 New High Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012 was built in 1890 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,266,858.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 648 New High Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 648 New High Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/2018 $3,750,000
10/16/1995 $958,731
10/16/1995 $85,206
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 648 New High Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 648 New High Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/28/2025 Notice Default
07/15/2024 Notice of Trustees Sale
01/30/2024 Notice Default
01/30/2024 Substitution Trustee
06/01/2021 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
11/24/2020 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
01/17/2019 Record of Survey Map
09/21/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/06/2017 Quit Claim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/06/2017 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 648 New High Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 648 New High Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $50,665
Current property tax $52,293
Market value $4,266,858

Special Assessments And Penalties for 648 New High Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 648 New High Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 648 New High Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,266,858 1.1874 $50,665 +0.95%
2024-2025 $4,183,195 1.1997 $50,186 +2.03%
2023-2024 $4,101,172 1.1994 $49,189 +4.97%
2022-2023 $4,020,757 1.1655 $46,862 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,941,919 1.1752 $46,325 -1.06%

Permits for 648 New High Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 648 New High Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/31/2023
07/09/2019
07/09/2019
01/24/2019
10/15/2018
03/19/2008
03/15/2006
Unlock the permit history for 648 New High Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,336
Median age 36.7
Average household income $100,896
Family households 34.6%
Occupied housing units 15,624
Owner occupied units 7.5%
People per household (average) 1.88
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $683,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $717,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 648 New High Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).