Los Angeles County  »  600 N Broadway

Cathay Manor - 600 North Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90012 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Cathay Manor - 600 North Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90012
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 600 North Broadway, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 626 N Broadway
630 N Broadway
301 W Cesar E Chavez Ave
Zip code 90012
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Chinatown

Sales & Tax Overview for 600 North Broadway, Los Angeles

Sale date 06/16/2023
Sale price $97,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,453

Lot & Building Information for 600 North Broadway, Los Angeles

Building sqft 225,923
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 5 Stories or More (0550)
Acreage 1.305
Units 270
Year built 1983
Year last altered 1985
Stories 5

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 600 North Broadway, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 600 North Broadway, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 600 North Broadway, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Cathay Manor - 600 North Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90012?

Cathay Manor - 600 North Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90012 was built in 1983 and has a total of 225,923 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Cathay Manor - 600 North Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90012 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $102,937,176, the tax amount paid for Cathay Manor - 600 North Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90012 is $1,222,276.

When was Cathay Manor - 600 North Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90012 last sold and what was the last sale price?

Cathay Manor - 600 North Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90012 was last sold in 06/16/2023 for $97,000,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 270 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 600 North Broadway, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 600 North Broadway, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2023 $97,000,000

Title Documents for 600 North Broadway, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/16/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/19/2023 Release
04/18/2023 Mechanics Lien
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 600 North Broadway, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for Cathay Manor - Cathay Manor - 600 North Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90012. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,222,276
Current property tax $22,453
Market value $102,937,176

Special Assessments And Penalties for 600 North Broadway, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 600 North Broadway, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 600 North Broadway, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $102,937,176 1.1874 $1,222,276 +0.95%
2024-2025 $100,918,800 1.1997 $1,210,723 +105.05%
2023-2024 $49,229,180 1.1994 $590,455 +4.97%
2022-2023 $48,263,903 1.1655 $562,516 +0.92%
2021-2022 $47,430,396 1.1752 $557,402 -0.83%

Permits for 600 North Broadway, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 600 North Broadway, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/23/2026
02/23/2026
01/22/2026
11/22/2025
11/03/2025
09/16/2025
09/16/2025
03/18/2024
02/16/2024
10/12/2023
Unlock the permit history for 600 North Broadway, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,336
Median age 36.7
Average household income $100,896
Family households 34.6%
Occupied housing units 15,624
Owner occupied units 7.5%
Average number of people per household 1.88
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $683,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $717,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 600 North Broadway, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).