Los Angeles County  »  617 N Broadway

617 North Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90012 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

617 North Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90012
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 617 North Broadway, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 601 N Broadway
631 N Broadway
635 N Broadway
Zip code 90012
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Chinatown

Sales & Tax Overview for 617 North Broadway, Los Angeles

Sale date 12/30/2004
Sale price $12,400,124
Arm's length
Current property tax $128,936

Lot & Building Information for 617 North Broadway, Los Angeles

Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 5 Stories or More (0556)
Acreage 1.373
Year last altered
Stories 5

Bike Score

Zoning district Commercial (C2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 617 North Broadway, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 617 North Broadway, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 617 North Broadway, Los Angeles

What is the assessed value of 617 North Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90012 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,649,261, the tax amount paid for 617 North Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90012 is $126,449.

When was 617 North Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90012 last sold and what was the last sale price?

617 North Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90012 was last sold in 12/30/2004 for $12,400,124.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 617 North Broadway, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 617 North Broadway, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2004 $12,400,124

Title Documents for 617 North Broadway, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/17/2013 Easement
02/23/2011 Release
02/07/2011 Covenant and Agreement
09/22/2008 Covenant and Agreement
09/22/2008 Covenant and Agreement
09/22/2008 Covenant and Agreement
09/22/2008 Covenant and Agreement
12/30/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 7 parcels in multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 617 North Broadway, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 617 North Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90012. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $126,449
Current property tax $128,936
Market value $10,649,261

Special Assessments And Penalties for 617 North Broadway, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 617 North Broadway, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 617 North Broadway, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,649,261 1.1874 $126,449 +0.95%
2024-2025 $10,440,452 1.1997 $125,254 +2.03%
2023-2024 $10,235,738 1.1994 $122,767 +4.97%
2022-2023 $10,035,038 1.1655 $116,958 +1.16%
2021-2022 $9,838,273 1.1752 $115,619 -1.06%

Permits for 617 North Broadway, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 617 North Broadway, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/25/2025
11/06/2025
11/05/2025
10/11/2025
10/10/2025
09/22/2025
07/16/2025
06/18/2025
05/15/2025
04/30/2025
Unlock the permit history for 617 North Broadway, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 617 North Broadway, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area