Los Angeles County  »  90004  »  S Vermont Ave  »  112 S Vermont Ave

Metro Plaza - 112 South Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Metro Plaza - 112 South Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 112 South Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 126 S Vermont Ave
130 S Vermont Ave
132 S Vermont Ave
Zip code 90004
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Koreatown

Sales & Tax Overview for 112 South Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 09/17/2014
Sale price $20,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $76,625

Lot & Building Information for 112 South Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 20,766
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.43
Year built 1995
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 112 South Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 112 South Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 112 South Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does Metro Plaza - 112 South Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at Metro Plaza - 112 South Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004 has a total of 20,766 square feet and a current price per square foot of $975.

What is the year built & the current market value of Metro Plaza - 112 South Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004?

Metro Plaza - 112 South Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004 was built in 1995 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,190,724.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 112 South Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 112 South Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/17/2014 $20,250,000
12/16/1999 $9,650,096
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 112 South Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 112 South Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/16/2025 Termination Financing Statement
12/11/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/09/2024 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/26/2024 Continuation Financing Statement
12/08/2021 Modify Lease
(File correction - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
04/05/2019 Continuation Financing Statement
01/08/2015 Assignment
01/08/2015 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment Trust Deed
01/08/2015 Assignment
01/08/2015 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 112 South Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for Metro Plaza - Metro Plaza - 112 South Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $73,509
Current property tax $76,625
Market value $6,190,724

Special Assessments And Penalties for 112 South Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 112 South Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 112 South Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,190,724 1.1874 $73,509 +0.95%
2024-2025 $6,069,338 1.1997 $72,814 +2.03%
2023-2024 $5,950,332 1.1994 $71,368 +4.97%
2022-2023 $5,833,659 1.1655 $67,991 +1.16%
2021-2022 $5,719,274 1.1752 $67,213 -1.06%

Permits for 112 South Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 112 South Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/09/2023
10/11/2018
09/14/2018
08/30/2018
01/16/2018
02/01/2017
10/06/2016
07/20/2016
07/06/2015
05/01/2013
Unlock the permit history for 112 South Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 58,484
Median age 36.7
Average household income $109,747
Family households 50.2%
Occupied housing units 24,208
Owner occupied units 16.1%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,698,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,173,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 112 South Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).