Los Angeles County  »  90004  »  S Virgil Ave  »  105 S Virgil Ave

105 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

105 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 105 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 107 S Virgil Ave
109 S Virgil Ave
Zip code 90004
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Koreatown

Sales & Tax Overview for 105 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 03/31/2015
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,349

Lot & Building Information for 105 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles

Building class Parking Lot - Patron or Employee - One Story (2700)
Acreage 0.132
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Commercial (C2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 105 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 105 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 105 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the assessed value of 105 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $674,232, the tax amount paid for 105 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004 is $8,005.

When was 105 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004 last sold and what was the last sale price?

105 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004 was last sold in 03/31/2015 for $1,250,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 105 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 105 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2015 $1,250,000
01/09/2004 $370,003
03/05/2001 $148,001
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 105 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 105 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/08/2015 Cancellation Notice of Default
03/31/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/31/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
03/30/2015 Notice Default
03/30/2015 Substitution Trustee
05/26/2006 Trust Deed
05/26/2006 Deed
05/26/2006 Power Attorney
01/09/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/05/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 105 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 105 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,006
Current property tax $8,349
Market value $674,232

Special Assessments And Penalties for 105 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 105 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 105 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $674,232 1.1874 $8,006 +0.95%
2024-2025 $661,012 1.1997 $7,930 +2.03%
2023-2024 $648,051 1.1994 $7,773 +4.97%
2022-2023 $635,345 1.1655 $7,405 +1.16%
2021-2022 $622,888 1.1752 $7,320 -1.07%

Permits for 105 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 105 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/13/2006
10/24/2006
09/13/2006
09/13/2006
09/13/2006
Unlock the permit history for 105 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 105 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 105 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dr. Sammy Lee Medical And Health Science Magnet Elementary 8 Public K-5 592 0.10
Everest Value School NR Charter K-8 326 0.20
Commonwealth Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 534 0.25
Mid-Wilshire Christian NR Private K-2 0 0.27
Frank Del Olmo Elementary School 5 Public K-5 509 0.31

Nearest middle schools

Virgil Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,017 0.17
Everest Value School NR Charter K-8 326 0.20
Camino Nuevo Kayne Siart 4 Charter K-8 669 0.34
Precious Blood NR Private K-8 125 0.46
Vista Charter Middle School 3 Charter 6-8 354 0.48

Nearest high schools

Soledad Enrichment Action Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 759 0.17
Camino Nuevo Dalzell Lance 6 Charter 9-12 465 0.24
New Village Girls Academy 3 Charter 9-12 79 0.43
Los Angeles Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 24 0.49
California University Fce NR Private 9-12 85 0.58

Neighbors for 105 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 105 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
109 S Commonwealth Ave, Los Angeles 4,589 09/26/2023
117 S Virgil Ave, Los Angeles 2,011 11/01/2018 $950,000
173 S Commonwealth Ave, Los Angeles 4,316
123 S Virgil Ave, Los Angeles 1,982 07/16/2003 $365,003
127 S Virgil Ave, Los Angeles 1,807 02/15/1990 $295,000
133 S Virgil Ave, Los Angeles 2,226 05/15/2009 $310,003
137 S Virgil Ave, Los Angeles 4,493 07/15/1998 $100,000
151 S Virgil Ave, Los Angeles 1,432 05/20/2024
119 S Commonwealth Ave, Los Angeles 2,968 06/28/2001 $140,000
139 S Commonwealth Ave, Los Angeles 4,270 04/23/2024
111 S Virgil Ave, Los Angeles 1,364 06/04/2021 $1,049,000
157 S Virgil Ave, Los Angeles 1,335 08/17/2018 $700,000
161 S Virgil Ave, Los Angeles 07/16/1998
3426 W 1st St, Los Angeles 14,154 07/19/2016 $5,434,000
158 S Westmoreland Ave, Los Angeles 12,660
115 S Commonwealth Ave, Los Angeles 3,021 07/11/2019
147 S Virgil Ave, Los Angeles 2,176 12/09/2011
101 S Virgil Ave, Los Angeles 1,402 03/31/2015 $1,250,000
3350 W 1st St, Los Angeles 7,296 02/25/2025
135 S Commonwealth Ave, Los Angeles 3,331 04/10/2012