Los Angeles County  »  90004  »  S Commonwealth Ave  »  186 S Commonwealth Ave

186 South Commonwealth Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

186 South Commonwealth Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 186 South Commonwealth Avenue, Los Angeles
Zip code 90004
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Westlake

Sales & Tax Overview for 186 South Commonwealth Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 04/12/2024
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,831

Lot & Building Information for 186 South Commonwealth Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 4,524
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.171
Units 3
Year built 1922
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Dwelling (R3)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 186 South Commonwealth Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 186 South Commonwealth Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 186 South Commonwealth Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 186 South Commonwealth Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004?

186 South Commonwealth Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004 was built in 1922 and has a total of 4,524 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 186 South Commonwealth Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,352,520, the tax amount paid for 186 South Commonwealth Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004 is $16,059.

When was 186 South Commonwealth Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004 last sold and what was the last sale price?

186 South Commonwealth Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004 was last sold in 04/12/2024 for $1,300,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 186 South Commonwealth Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 186 South Commonwealth Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2024 $1,300,000

Title Documents for 186 South Commonwealth Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/12/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
04/12/2024 Interspousal Transfer Deed
08/20/2009 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/11/2008 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 186 South Commonwealth Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 186 South Commonwealth Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,060
Current property tax $16,831
Market value $1,352,520
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 186 South Commonwealth Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 186 South Commonwealth Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 186 South Commonwealth Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,352,520 1.1874 $16,060 +89.01%
2024-2025 $708,253 1.1997 $8,497 +2.03%
2023-2024 $694,367 1.1994 $8,328 +4.97%
2022-2023 $680,753 1.1655 $7,934 +1.16%
2021-2022 $667,406 1.1752 $7,843 -1.07%

Permits for 186 South Commonwealth Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 186 South Commonwealth Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/10/2026
11/14/2025
08/22/2025
07/22/2025
04/27/2006
10/31/2005
04/03/2003
03/29/2002
03/26/2002
Unlock the permit history for 186 South Commonwealth Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 186 South Commonwealth Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area