Los Angeles County  »  90020  »  W 3rd St  »  3400 W 3rd St

3400 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3400 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3400 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90020
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Koreatown

Sales & Tax Overview for 3400 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 11/18/2011
Sale price $12,450,124
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,198

Lot & Building Information for 3400 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 34,392
Total sqft 46,624
Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 2.184
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 2015
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Dwelling (R4)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3400 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 3400 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3400 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 3400 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90020 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V) located at 3400 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90020 has a total of 34,392 square feet and a current price per square foot of $362.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3400 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90020?

3400 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90020 was built in 2015 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $45,444,420.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3400 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3400 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2011 $12,450,124
07/16/2004 $3,200,032
01/31/2003 $5,900,059
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3400 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3400 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/16/2016 Covenant and Agreement
01/10/2014 Covenant and Agreement
11/18/2011 Lien Voluntary
11/18/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/18/2011 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/24/2011 Cancellation Notice of Default
01/07/2011 Lien Involuntary
09/13/2010 Deed
07/16/2010 Trustees Deed
04/23/2010 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3400 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 3400 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $539,607
Current property tax $6,198
Market value $45,444,420
Tax per sqft $12

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3400 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 3400 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3400 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $45,444,420 1.1874 $539,607 +0.95%
2024-2025 $44,553,354 1.1997 $534,507 +2.03%
2023-2024 $43,679,760 1.1994 $523,895 +4.97%
2022-2023 $42,823,295 1.1655 $499,106 +1.16%
2021-2022 $41,983,623 1.1752 $493,392 -1.06%

Permits for 3400 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 3400 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/25/2017
07/17/2015
09/16/2014
04/28/2014
04/14/2014
04/14/2014
04/14/2014
05/14/2012
11/01/2011
05/25/2011
Unlock the permit history for 3400 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3400 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed