Los Angeles County  »  90020  »  W 3rd St  »  3518 W 3rd St

3518 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3518 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3518 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 3518 3/4 W 3rd St
3518 1/2 W 3rd St
3518 1/3 W 3rd St
Zip code 90020
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Koreatown

Sales & Tax Overview for 3518 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 01/28/2022
Sale price $7,750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $52,471

Lot & Building Information for 3518 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 8,651
Total sqft 14,933
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.356
Buildings on lot 4
Units 21
Year built 1923

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3518 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 3518 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3518 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 3518 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90020 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 3518 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90020 has a total of 8,651 square feet and a current price per square foot of $895.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3518 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90020?

3518 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90020 was built in 1923 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,194,424.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 21 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3518 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3518 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/28/2022 $7,750,000

Title Documents for 3518 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/28/2022 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/28/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3518 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 3518 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $49,805
Current property tax $52,471
Market value $4,194,424

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3518 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 3518 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3518 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,194,424 1.1874 $49,805 +0.95%
2024-2025 $4,112,181 1.1997 $49,334 +2.03%
2023-2024 $4,031,550 1.1994 $48,354 -17.13%
2022-2023 $5,006,445 1.1655 $58,350 +1.16%
2021-2022 $4,908,280 1.1752 $57,682 -15.22%

Permits for 3518 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 3518 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/09/2026
06/27/2025
05/07/2025
04/21/2025
03/27/2025
01/27/2025
12/13/2024
12/02/2024
03/04/2024
10/10/2023
Unlock the permit history for 3518 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,994
Median age 36.2
Average household income $90,287
Family households 48.1%
Occupied housing units 17,942
Owner occupied units 9.0%
Average number of people per household 2.16
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $905,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $747,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3518 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).