Los Angeles County  »  90020  »  W 6th St  »  3251 W 6th St

3251 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3251 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3251 West 6th Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 3240 W 6th St
3257 W 6th St
Zip code 90020
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Koreatown

Sales & Tax Overview for 3251 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 08/31/2022
Sale price $16,750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $216,512

Lot & Building Information for 3251 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 48,762
Building class Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1704)
Acreage 0.403
Year built 1990
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3251 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 3251 West 6th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3251 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 3251 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90020 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1704) located at 3251 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90020 has a total of 48,762 square feet and a current price per square foot of $343.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3251 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90020?

3251 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90020 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $17,775,234.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3251 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3251 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2022 $16,750,000
09/27/1993 $129,000
08/17/1993 $147,272
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3251 West 6th Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3251 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/14/2022 Reconveyance
10/14/2022 Substitution Trustee
08/31/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/06/2022 Assignment of Rents
05/06/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/29/2022 Easement
08/01/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/01/2024
08/01/2014 Agreement
Subordination
04/02/2012 Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
Financing Statement
01/03/2007 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3251 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 3251 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $211,063
Current property tax $216,512
Market value $17,775,234

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3251 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 3251 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3251 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $17,775,234 1.1874 $211,063 +0.95%
2024-2025 $17,426,700 1.1997 $209,068 +2.03%
2023-2024 $17,085,000 1.1994 $204,917 +323.50%
2022-2023 $4,151,603 1.1655 $48,387 +1.16%
2021-2022 $4,070,200 1.1752 $47,833 -1.06%

Permits for 3251 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 3251 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/13/2026
04/10/2026
03/08/2026
03/04/2026
12/04/2025
10/18/2025
09/10/2025
09/05/2025
03/30/2022
07/16/2018
Unlock the permit history for 3251 West 6th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,994
Median age 36.2
Average household income $90,287
Family households 48.1%
Occupied housing units 17,942
Owner occupied units 9.0%
Average number of people per household 2.16
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $905,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $747,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3251 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).