Los Angeles County  »  90020  »  W 3rd St  »  4067 W 3rd St

The Kipling - 4067 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

The Kipling - 4067 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4067 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 4077 W 3rd St
4081 W 3rd St
4083 W 3rd St
Zip code 90020
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Koreatown

Sales & Tax Overview for 4067 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 05/25/2012
Sale price $9,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $140,951

Lot & Building Information for 4067 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 15,960
Building class Hotel - Under 50 Rooms - One Story (1800)
Acreage 0.344
Units 90
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4067 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 4067 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4067 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does The Kipling - 4067 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90020 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel - Under 50 Rooms - One Story (1800) located at The Kipling - 4067 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90020 has a total of 15,960 square feet and a current price per square foot of $570.

What is the market value of The Kipling - 4067 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90020?

The current market value is $11,658,709.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 90 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4067 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4067 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/25/2012 $9,100,000
10/17/2003 $4,400,044
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4067 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4067 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/28/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/08/2022 Release
01/18/2022 Mechanics Lien
10/19/2021 Covenant and Agreement
08/22/2014 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
08/22/2014 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
06/09/2014 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
06/09/2014 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/25/2012 Agreement
Subordination
05/25/2012 Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4067 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for The Kipling - The Kipling - 4067 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $138,436
Current property tax $140,951
Market value $11,658,709

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4067 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 4067 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4067 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $11,658,709 1.1874 $138,436 +0.95%
2024-2025 $11,430,108 1.1997 $137,127 +2.03%
2023-2024 $11,205,990 1.1994 $134,405 +4.97%
2022-2023 $10,986,266 1.1655 $128,045 +1.16%
2021-2022 $10,770,850 1.1752 $126,579 -1.06%

Permits for 4067 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 4067 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/27/2026
02/06/2025
06/18/2024
05/15/2024
11/14/2023
10/27/2023
06/07/2023
05/04/2023
05/02/2023
04/19/2023
Unlock the permit history for 4067 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,994
Median age 36.2
Average household income $90,287
Family households 48.1%
Occupied housing units 17,942
Owner occupied units 9.0%
Average number of people per household 2.16
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $905,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $747,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4067 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).