Los Angeles County  »  90004  »  N Kingsley Dr  »  202 N Kingsley Dr

202 North Kingsley Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90004 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

202 North Kingsley Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90004
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 202 North Kingsley Drive, Los Angeles
Zip code 90004
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Koreatown

Sales & Tax Overview for 202 North Kingsley Drive, Los Angeles

Sale date 09/22/2017
Sale price $1,270,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,960

Lot & Building Information for 202 North Kingsley Drive, Los Angeles

Building sqft 2,204
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.233
Units 1
Year built 1915
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 202 North Kingsley Drive, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 202 North Kingsley Drive, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 202 North Kingsley Drive, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 202 North Kingsley Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90004?

202 North Kingsley Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90004 was built in 1915 and has a total of 2,204 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 202 North Kingsley Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90004 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,473,935, the tax amount paid for 202 North Kingsley Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90004 is $17,501.

When was 202 North Kingsley Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90004 last sold and what was the last sale price?

202 North Kingsley Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90004 was last sold in 09/22/2017 for $1,270,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 202 North Kingsley Drive, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 202 North Kingsley Drive, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/2017 $1,270,000
07/21/2010 $600,006
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 202 North Kingsley Drive, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 202 North Kingsley Drive, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/16/2020 Trust Deed 10/01/2050
09/22/2017 Trust Deed 10/01/2047
09/22/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/22/2017 Release
09/06/2017 Notice Action
11/17/2015 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/01/2015 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/06/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/04/2044
03/18/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/21/2010 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 202 North Kingsley Drive, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 202 North Kingsley Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90004. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,502
Current property tax $17,960
Market value $1,473,935
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 202 North Kingsley Drive, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 202 North Kingsley Drive, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 202 North Kingsley Drive, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,473,935 1.1874 $17,502 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,445,035 1.1997 $17,336 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,416,702 1.1994 $16,992 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,388,925 1.1655 $16,188 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,361,692 1.1752 $16,003 -1.06%

Permits for 202 North Kingsley Drive, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 202 North Kingsley Drive, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/19/2025
12/19/2022
10/10/2022
03/16/2020
             
Unlock the permit history for 202 North Kingsley Drive, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 202 North Kingsley Drive, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 202 North Kingsley Drive, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harvard Elementary School 5 Public K-5 264 0.16
Beverly Christian Academy, Inc. NR Private K 32 0.22
Alexandria Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 524 0.27
Cahuenga Elementary School 7 Public K-5 355 0.37
Enopi Academy NR Private PK, K-6 87 0.37

Nearest middle schools

St. Brendan NR Private K-8 303 0.57
Virgil Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,017 0.74
Everest Value School NR Charter K-8 326 0.77
Camino Nuevo Kayne Siart 4 Charter K-8 669 0.91
Gabriele Academy International NR Private 1-12 14 0.93

Nearest high schools

Soledad Enrichment Action Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 759 0.90
Gabriele Academy International NR Private 1-12 14 0.93
Camino Nuevo Dalzell Lance 6 Charter 9-12 465 0.96
Cheerful Helpers NR Private 11 1.08
Rfk Community Schools-Los Angeles High School Of The Arts 5 Public 9-12 437 1.09

Neighbors for 202 North Kingsley Drive, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 202 North Kingsley Drive, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4300 Beverly Blvd, Los Angeles 4,752 10/28/2008
128 S Kingsley Dr, Los Angeles 1,704 10/10/2000
217 N Ardmore Ave, Los Angeles 4,400
118 S Kingsley Dr, Los Angeles 1,548 02/18/2025 $900,000
4270 Beverly Blvd, Los Angeles 4,382 12/19/2005
221 N Ardmore Ave, Los Angeles 05/22/2006
138 S Kingsley Dr, Los Angeles 1,636 08/11/2020
112 S Kingsley Dr, Los Angeles 2,377 03/05/2025
144 S Kingsley Dr, Los Angeles 1,600 02/15/2022 $1,350,000
210 N Kingsley Dr, Los Angeles 1,258 07/06/2015
218 N Kingsley Dr, Los Angeles 1,222 11/26/2024
102 S Kingsley Dr, Los Angeles 2,679 12/28/2020
148 S Kingsley Dr, Los Angeles 1,548 12/27/2001
214 N Kingsley Dr, Los Angeles 1,306 02/22/2018
213 N Ardmore Ave, Los Angeles 1,276 07/14/2025 $775,000
122 S Kingsley Dr, Los Angeles 1,836 06/10/2024
206 N Kingsley Dr, Los Angeles 1,751 02/23/2017
222 N Kingsley Dr, Los Angeles
108 S Kingsley Dr, Los Angeles 1,851 08/18/2025
134 S Kingsley Dr, Los Angeles 3,398 06/29/2023