Los Angeles County  »  90004  »  W 1st St  »  3754 W 1st St

3754 West 1st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90004 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3754 West 1st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90004
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3754 West 1st Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 3756 W 1st St
100 S Catalina St
102 S Catalina St
Zip code 90004
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Koreatown

Sales & Tax Overview for 3754 West 1st Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 08/14/2003
Sale price $670,006
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,635

Lot & Building Information for 3754 West 1st Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 4,415
Total sqft 7,829
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.208
Buildings on lot 2
Units 6
Year built 1923
Year last altered 1969
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3754 West 1st Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 3754 West 1st Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3754 West 1st Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3754 West 1st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90004?

3754 West 1st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90004 was built in 1923 and has a total of 4,415 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3754 West 1st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90004 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $971,637, the tax amount paid for 3754 West 1st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90004 is $11,537.

When was 3754 West 1st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90004 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3754 West 1st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90004 was last sold in 08/14/2003 for $670,006.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3754 West 1st Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3754 West 1st Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2003 $670,006

Title Documents for 3754 West 1st Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/03/2011 Agreement
10/03/2011 Assignment of Rents
10/03/2011 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/04/2006 Trust Deed
08/14/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/23/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3754 West 1st Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 3754 West 1st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90004. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,537
Current property tax $12,635
Market value $971,637

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3754 West 1st Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 3754 West 1st Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3754 West 1st Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $971,637 1.1874 $11,537 +0.95%
2024-2025 $952,586 1.1997 $11,428 +2.03%
2023-2024 $933,908 1.1994 $11,201 +4.97%
2022-2023 $915,598 1.1655 $10,671 +1.16%
2021-2022 $897,646 1.1752 $10,549 -1.06%

Permits for 3754 West 1st Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 3754 West 1st Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/14/2003
08/14/2003
04/11/2000
03/28/2000
             
Unlock the permit history for 3754 West 1st Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 58,484
Median age 36.7
Average household income $109,747
Family households 50.2%
Occupied housing units 24,208
Owner occupied units 16.1%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,698,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,173,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3754 West 1st Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).