Los Angeles County  »  90004  »  N Vermont Ave  »  207 N Vermont Ave

207 North Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

207 North Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 207 North Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 209 N Vermont Ave
Zip code 90004
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Koreatown

Sales & Tax Overview for 207 North Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 12/28/2018
Sale price $5,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $49,114

Lot & Building Information for 207 North Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 14,310
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.164
Year built 1929
Year last altered 1969
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 207 North Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 207 North Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 207 North Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 207 North Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 207 North Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004 has a total of 14,310 square feet and a current price per square foot of $384.

What is the year built & the current market value of 207 North Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004?

207 North Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004 was built in 1929 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,868,614.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 207 North Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 207 North Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2018 $5,500,000
08/09/2010 $2,500,025
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 207 North Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 207 North Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/04/2025 Tax Lien
01/15/2025 Bond
08/06/2024 Bond
04/13/2022 Release
12/22/2020 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/05/2019 Notice
12/28/2018 Financing Statement
12/28/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/28/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
08/30/2016 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 207 North Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 207 North Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $45,936
Current property tax $49,114
Market value $3,868,614

Special Assessments And Penalties for 207 North Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 207 North Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 207 North Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,868,614 1.1874 $45,936 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,792,760 1.1997 $45,502 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,718,393 1.1994 $44,598 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,645,484 1.1655 $42,488 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,574,005 1.1752 $42,002 -1.06%

Permits for 207 North Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 207 North Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/07/2025
10/07/2025
11/02/2020
02/28/2020
02/28/2020
11/19/2019
10/16/2019
10/16/2019
03/13/2018
09/10/2015
Unlock the permit history for 207 North Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 58,484
Median age 36.7
Average household income $109,747
Family households 50.2%
Occupied housing units 24,208
Owner occupied units 16.1%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,698,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,173,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 207 North Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).