Los Angeles County  »  90004  »  N Western Ave  »  646 N Western Ave

646 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

646 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 646 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles
Zip code 90004
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood East Hollywood

Sales & Tax Overview for 646 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 08/04/2000
Sale price $511,005
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,452

Lot & Building Information for 646 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 5,836
Building class Store & Residential Combination - 2 to 5 Stories (1212)
Acreage 0.087
Year built 1922
Year last altered 1972
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 646 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 646 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 646 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 646 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004 have?

This Store & Residential Combination - 2 to 5 Stories (1212) located at 646 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004 has a total of 5,836 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 646 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004?

646 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004 was built in 1922 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,075,804.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 646 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 646 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/04/2000 $511,005
10/21/1998 $321,729
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 646 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 646 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/29/2021 Trust Transfer Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/20/2019 Assignment of Rents
08/20/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/30/2013 Assignment of Rents
09/30/2013 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/23/2006 Trust Deed
04/29/2005 Deed
11/25/2003 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/04/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/21/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 646 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 646 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $24,648
Current property tax $25,452
Market value $2,075,804

Special Assessments And Penalties for 646 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 646 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 646 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,075,804 1.1874 $24,648 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,035,103 1.1997 $24,415 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,995,200 1.1994 $23,930 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,956,080 1.1655 $22,798 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,917,726 1.1752 $22,537 -1.06%

Permits for 646 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 646 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/14/2000
06/19/1998
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 646 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 58,484
Median age 36.7
Average household income $109,747
Family households 50.2%
Occupied housing units 24,208
Owner occupied units 16.1%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,698,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,173,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 646 North Western Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).