Los Angeles County  »  90004  »  N Van Ness Ave  »  662 N Van Ness Ave

Raleigh Studios Hollywood - 662 North Van Ness Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Raleigh Studios Hollywood - 662 North Van Ness Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 662 North Van Ness Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 5252 2/6 W Melrose Ave
5252 4/6 W Melrose Ave
5252 W Melrose Ave
Zip code 90004
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Larchmont

Sales & Tax Overview for 662 North Van Ness Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 12/23/2022
Sale price $140,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $134,991

Lot & Building Information for 662 North Van Ness Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 22,791
Total sqft 30,996
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.864
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1989

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 662 North Van Ness Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 662 North Van Ness Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 662 North Van Ness Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does Raleigh Studios Hollywood - 662 North Van Ness Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at Raleigh Studios Hollywood - 662 North Van Ness Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004 has a total of 22,791 square feet and a current price per square foot of $6,142.

What is the year built & the current market value of Raleigh Studios Hollywood - 662 North Van Ness Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004?

Raleigh Studios Hollywood - 662 North Van Ness Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,932,478.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 662 North Van Ness Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 662 North Van Ness Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2022 $140,000,000

Title Documents for 662 North Van Ness Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/23/2022 Grant Deed
12/23/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 9 or more parcels in a multiple sale)
12/23/2022 Grant Deed
04/30/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 662 North Van Ness Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for Raleigh Studios Hollywood - Raleigh Studios Hollywood - 662 North Van Ness Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $129,812
Current property tax $134,991
Market value $10,932,478

Special Assessments And Penalties for 662 North Van Ness Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 662 North Van Ness Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 662 North Van Ness Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,932,478 1.1874 $129,812 +0.95%
2024-2025 $10,718,117 1.1997 $128,585 +2.03%
2023-2024 $10,507,959 1.1994 $126,032 +4.97%
2022-2023 $10,301,921 1.1655 $120,069 +1.16%
2021-2022 $10,099,924 1.1752 $118,694 -1.06%

Permits for 662 North Van Ness Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 662 North Van Ness Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/22/2022
04/18/2021
04/06/2021
06/29/2017
03/12/2015
09/03/2014
10/31/2008
08/14/2002
08/14/2002
Unlock the permit history for 662 North Van Ness Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 58,484
Median age 36.7
Average household income $109,747
Family households 50.2%
Occupied housing units 24,208
Owner occupied units 16.1%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,698,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,173,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 662 North Van Ness Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).