Los Angeles County  »  90004  »  N Ridgewood Pl  »  375 N Ridgewood Pl

375 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles, CA 90004 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

375 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles, CA 90004
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 375 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles
Zip code 90004
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Larchmont

Sales & Tax Overview for 375 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles

Sale date 02/28/2025
Sale price $3,227,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $35,178

Lot & Building Information for 375 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles

Building sqft 2,875
Building class Single Family Residence with Therapy Pool (Spa) (0104)
Acreage 0.156 i
Units 1
Year built 1915
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1R3)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 375 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 375 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 375 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 375 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles, CA 90004?

375 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles, CA 90004 was built in 1915 and has a total of 2,875 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 375 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles, CA 90004 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,922,564, the tax amount paid for 375 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles, CA 90004 is $34,702.

When was 375 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles, CA 90004 last sold and what was the last sale price?

375 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles, CA 90004 was last sold in 02/28/2025 for $3,227,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 375 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 375 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2025 $3,227,000
08/05/2021 $2,700,000
08/28/2008 $1,218,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 375 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 375 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/29/2025 Reconveyance
04/29/2025 Substitution Trustee
03/06/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/28/2025 Request Notice Default
02/28/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
02/28/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/01/2055
02/28/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
01/07/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/05/2065
08/27/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/05/2021 Trust Deed 09/01/2051
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 375 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 375 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles, CA 90004. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $34,703
Current property tax $35,178
Market value $2,922,564
Tax per sqft $12

Special Assessments And Penalties for 375 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 375 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 375 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,922,564 1.1874 $34,703 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,865,259 1.1997 $34,375 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,809,079 1.1994 $33,692 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,754,000 1.1655 $32,098 +84.79%
2021-2022 $1,478,016 1.1752 $17,370 -1.06%

Permits for 375 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 375 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/25/2008
11/25/2008
11/25/2008
08/25/2008
05/21/2004
05/21/2004
03/11/2004
03/11/2004
Unlock the permit history for 375 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 375 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 375 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Van Ness Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 176 0.20
Beverly Christian Academy, Inc. NR Private K 32 0.51
Page Private School - Hancock Park NR Private PK-7 106 0.55
Page Private School - Hancock Park NR Private PK-7 106 0.55
Enopi Academy NR Private PK, K-6 87 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Page Private School - Hancock Park NR Private PK-7 106 0.55
St. Brendan NR Private K-8 303 0.63
Christ The King Elementary School NR Private K-8 197 0.72
Marlborough School NR Private 7-12 546 0.88
Gabriele Academy International NR Private 1-12 14 1.06

Nearest high schools

Marlborough School NR Private 7-12 546 0.88
Gabriele Academy International NR Private 1-12 14 1.06
The School of Los Angeles NR Private 6-12 0 1.16
The School Of Los Angeles NR Private 6-12 44 1.16
Richard A. Alonzo Community Day School 2 Public 7-12 59 1.17

Neighbors for 375 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 375 North Ridgewood Place, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
307 N Wilton Pl, Los Angeles 2,875 10/07/2020
358 N Van Ness Ave, Los Angeles 2,469 08/01/2025
326 N Van Ness Ave, Los Angeles 2,714 11/01/2024
369 N Wilton Pl, Los Angeles 2,652 12/30/2021
316 N Ridgewood Pl, Los Angeles 2,656 03/03/2000 $385,003
338 N Van Ness Ave, Los Angeles 2,636 01/04/2019 $1,800,000
4819 Beverly Blvd, Los Angeles 2,938 04/15/2015 $1,080,000
366 N Van Ness Ave, Los Angeles 3,385 06/20/2016
365 N Wilton Pl, Los Angeles 3,121 09/10/2013 $575,000
352 N Van Ness Ave, Los Angeles 1,766 07/06/2006
348 N Van Ness Ave, Los Angeles 2,974 09/26/2019
344 N Van Ness Ave, Los Angeles 2,422 09/07/2018
355 N Wilton Pl, Los Angeles 2,340 03/25/2020 $1,439,000
372 N Van Ness Ave, Los Angeles 2,659 08/04/2006
362 N Van Ness Ave, Los Angeles 2,753 11/18/2011
332 N Van Ness Ave, Los Angeles 2,592 11/21/2006
359 N Wilton Pl, Los Angeles 2,094 12/04/2019
4807 Beverly Blvd, Los Angeles 3,280 10/31/1995 $175,000
4811 Beverly Blvd, Los Angeles 5,239 11/04/2004
349 N Wilton Pl, Los Angeles 2,032 12/07/2001