Los Angeles County  »  90029  »  Lockwood Ave  »  4340 Lockwood Ave

4340 Lockwood Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90029 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4340 Lockwood Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90029
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4340 Lockwood Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 4340 W Lockwood Ave
Zip code 90029
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood East Hollywood

Sales & Tax Overview for 4340 Lockwood Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 10/27/2023
Sale price $8,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $103,775

Lot & Building Information for 4340 Lockwood Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 17,596
Building class Hotel - Under 50 Rooms - 2 to 5 Stories (1802)
Acreage 0.427
Units 46
Year built 1971
Year last altered 1980
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4340 Lockwood Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 4340 Lockwood Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4340 Lockwood Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 4340 Lockwood Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90029 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel - Under 50 Rooms - 2 to 5 Stories (1802) located at 4340 Lockwood Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90029 has a total of 17,596 square feet and a current price per square foot of $466.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4340 Lockwood Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90029?

4340 Lockwood Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90029 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,531,280.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 46 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4340 Lockwood Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4340 Lockwood Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/27/2023 $8,200,000
09/16/2022 $4,500,000
01/29/2021 $5,500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4340 Lockwood Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4340 Lockwood Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/27/2023 Covenant and Agreement
10/27/2023 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/27/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/16/2022 Assignment of Rents
09/16/2022 Trust Deed
09/16/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/26/2021 Assignment Trust Deed
08/26/2021 Assignment Trust Deed
06/02/2021 Release
05/24/2021 Release
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4340 Lockwood Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 4340 Lockwood Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90029. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $101,300
Current property tax $103,775
Market value $8,531,280

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4340 Lockwood Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 4340 Lockwood Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4340 Lockwood Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,531,280 1.1874 $101,300 +0.95%
2024-2025 $8,364,000 1.1997 $100,343 +45.68%
2023-2024 $5,742,600 1.1994 $68,877 +3.28%
2022-2023 $5,722,200 1.1655 $66,692 +506.84%
2021-2022 $935,165 1.1752 $10,990 -1.06%

Permits for 4340 Lockwood Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 4340 Lockwood Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/23/2025
12/17/2025
11/17/2025
11/17/2025
11/14/2025
11/14/2025
02/27/2025
02/27/2025
02/25/2025
10/04/2022
Unlock the permit history for 4340 Lockwood Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,303
Median age 38
Average household income $87,177
Family households 46.5%
Occupied housing units 13,298
Owner occupied units 10.3%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,175,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,071,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4340 Lockwood Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).