Los Angeles County  »  90029  »  N Edgemont St  »  1262 N Edgemont St

1262 North Edgemont Street, Los Angeles, CA 90029 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1262 North Edgemont Street, Los Angeles, CA 90029
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1262 North Edgemont Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 4880 W Fountain Ave
4882 W Fountain Ave
4884 W Fountain Ave
Zip code 90029
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood East Hollywood

Sales & Tax Overview for 1262 North Edgemont Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 07/06/2015
Sale price $1,126,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,076

Lot & Building Information for 1262 North Edgemont Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 4,236
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.058
Year built 1945
Year last altered 1972

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1262 North Edgemont Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1262 North Edgemont Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1262 North Edgemont Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 1262 North Edgemont Street, Los Angeles, CA 90029 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 1262 North Edgemont Street, Los Angeles, CA 90029 has a total of 4,236 square feet and a current price per square foot of $265.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1262 North Edgemont Street, Los Angeles, CA 90029?

1262 North Edgemont Street, Los Angeles, CA 90029 was built in 1945 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,360,197.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1262 North Edgemont Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1262 North Edgemont Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/06/2015 $1,126,000
02/19/2004 $370,003
04/24/1990 $485,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1262 North Edgemont Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1262 North Edgemont Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/21/2025 Termination Financing Statement
07/06/2015 Financing Statement
07/06/2015 Assignment of Rents
07/06/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/06/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/09/2011 Modify Trust Deed
02/19/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/09/2000 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/24/1990 Deed
04/06/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1262 North Edgemont Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1262 North Edgemont Street, Los Angeles, CA 90029. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,151
Current property tax $17,076
Market value $1,360,197

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1262 North Edgemont Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1262 North Edgemont Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1262 North Edgemont Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,360,197 1.1874 $16,151 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,333,539 1.1997 $15,998 +2.02%
2023-2024 $1,307,404 1.1994 $15,681 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,281,781 1.1655 $14,939 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,256,660 1.1752 $14,768 -1.07%

Permits for 1262 North Edgemont Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1262 North Edgemont Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/27/2018
02/26/2016
02/26/2016
10/29/2015
10/29/2015
10/29/2015
06/29/2015
05/29/2015
05/26/2015
12/07/2006
Unlock the permit history for 1262 North Edgemont Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,303
Median age 38
Average household income $87,177
Family households 46.5%
Occupied housing units 13,298
Owner occupied units 10.3%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,175,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,071,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1262 North Edgemont Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).