Los Angeles County  »  90029  »  Fountain Ave  »  4816 Fountain Ave

Fountain - 4816 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90029 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Fountain - 4816 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90029
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4816 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 4816 W Fountain Ave
Zip code 90029
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood East Hollywood

Sales & Tax Overview for 4816 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 05/14/2012
Sale price $6,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,518

Lot & Building Information for 4816 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 33,822
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.257
Units 60
Year built 1927
Year last altered 1973
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4816 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 4816 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4816 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Fountain - 4816 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90029?

Fountain - 4816 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90029 was built in 1927 and has a total of 33,822 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Fountain - 4816 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90029 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,327,651, the tax amount paid for Fountain - 4816 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90029 is $98,882.

When was Fountain - 4816 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90029 last sold?

Fountain - 4816 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90029 was last sold in 06/25/2012.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 60 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4816 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4816 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/14/2012 $6,500,000
08/20/2004 $4,296,042
06/30/1997 $930,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4816 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4816 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/31/2016 Covenant and Agreement
05/31/2016 Release
11/06/2012 Termination Financing Statement
06/25/2012 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/14/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/16/2011 Trustees Deed
10/12/2011 Continuation Financing Statement
08/12/2011 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
08/12/2011 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
07/20/2011 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4816 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for Fountain - Fountain - 4816 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90029. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $98,883
Current property tax $3,518
Market value $8,327,651

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4816 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 4816 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4816 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,327,651 1.1874 $98,883 +0.95%
2024-2025 $8,164,365 1.1997 $97,948 +1.78%
2023-2024 $8,023,280 1.1994 $96,231 +5.22%
2022-2023 $7,847,334 1.1655 $91,461 +1.16%
2021-2022 $7,693,466 1.1752 $90,414 -1.31%

Permits for 4816 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 4816 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/07/2022
12/12/2019
09/27/2019
11/29/2018
11/29/2018
06/29/2016
09/04/2015
08/26/2015
07/15/2015
04/16/2015
Unlock the permit history for 4816 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,303
Median age 38
Average household income $87,177
Family households 46.5%
Occupied housing units 13,298
Owner occupied units 10.3%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,175,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,071,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4816 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).