Los Angeles County  »  90027  »  S Hoover St  »  1501 S Hoover St

1501 South Hoover Street, Los Angeles, CA 90027 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1501 South Hoover Street, Los Angeles, CA 90027
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1501 South Hoover Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1501 N Hoover St
1503 N Hoover St
4357 W Sunset Dr
Zip code 90027
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Los Feliz

Sales & Tax Overview for 1501 South Hoover Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 03/01/1999
Sale price $254,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,613

Lot & Building Information for 1501 South Hoover Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 2,008
Total sqft 4,045
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.143
Buildings on lot 3
Units 5
Year built 1930
Year last altered 1975
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1501 South Hoover Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1501 South Hoover Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1501 South Hoover Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1501 South Hoover Street, Los Angeles, CA 90027?

1501 South Hoover Street, Los Angeles, CA 90027 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,008 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1501 South Hoover Street, Los Angeles, CA 90027 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,569,525, the tax amount paid for 1501 South Hoover Street, Los Angeles, CA 90027 is $18,636.

When was 1501 South Hoover Street, Los Angeles, CA 90027 last sold?

1501 South Hoover Street, Los Angeles, CA 90027 was last sold in 03/01/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1501 South Hoover Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1501 South Hoover Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/01/1999 $254,000
07/15/1998 $198,000
03/15/1993 $5,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1501 South Hoover Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1501 South Hoover Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/01/2022 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/17/2017 Subordination
04/17/2017 Trust Deed 09/01/2035
04/17/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/22/2006 Trust Deed
09/15/2005 Substitution Trustee
06/01/2005 Deed
02/21/2003 Deed
09/13/2001 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/01/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1501 South Hoover Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1501 South Hoover Street, Los Angeles, CA 90027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,637
Current property tax $19,613
Market value $1,569,525

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1501 South Hoover Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1501 South Hoover Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1501 South Hoover Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,569,525 1.1874 $18,637 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,538,751 1.1997 $18,460 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,508,580 1.1994 $18,094 +10.36%
2022-2023 $1,406,763 1.1655 $16,396 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,379,180 1.1752 $16,208 -1.06%

Permits for 1501 South Hoover Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1501 South Hoover Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/02/2022
05/03/2018
05/03/2018
02/09/2018
03/08/1999
03/08/1999
03/08/1999
06/09/1997
06/09/1997
Unlock the permit history for 1501 South Hoover Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,558
Median age 38.2
Average household income $140,285
Family households 38.6%
Occupied housing units 22,178
Owner occupied units 20.0%
People per household (average) 1.96
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,846,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,632,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1501 South Hoover Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).