Los Angeles County  »  90029  »  Fountain Ave  »  4417 Fountain Ave

4417 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90029 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4417 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90029
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4417 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles
Zip code 90029
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood East Hollywood

Sales & Tax Overview for 4417 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 09/30/2016
Sale price $4,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $33,318

Lot & Building Information for 4417 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 3,386
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.322
Year built 1963
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4417 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 4417 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4417 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 4417 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90029 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 4417 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90029 has a total of 3,386 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,329.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4417 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90029?

4417 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90029 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,722,728.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4417 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4417 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2016 $4,500,000
09/05/2012 $1,000,000
03/08/1989 $225,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4417 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4417 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/30/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
09/05/2012 Grant Deed
12/15/1994 Deed
03/08/1989 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4417 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 4417 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90029. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $32,330
Current property tax $33,318
Market value $2,722,728

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4417 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 4417 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4417 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,722,728 1.1874 $32,330 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,669,342 1.1997 $32,024 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,617,003 1.1994 $31,388 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,565,690 1.1655 $29,903 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,515,383 1.1752 $29,561 -1.06%

Permits for 4417 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 4417 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/11/2019
09/10/2019
08/22/2019
08/22/2019
07/11/2019
07/11/2019
07/11/2019
Unlock the permit history for 4417 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,303
Median age 38
Average household income $87,177
Family households 46.5%
Occupied housing units 13,298
Owner occupied units 10.3%
People per household (average) 2.33
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,175,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,071,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4417 Fountain Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).