Los Angeles County  »  5525 W Sunset Blvd

5525 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90028 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5525 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90028
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5525 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 5518 W Harold Way
5509 W Sunset Blvd
5511 W Sunset Blvd
Zip code 90028
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Hollywood

Sales & Tax Overview for 5525 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 12/09/2011
Sale price $15,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $235,052

Lot & Building Information for 5525 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 21,050
Building class Building Supplies Department Store - One Story (1320)
Acreage 2.225
Year built 1977
Year last altered 1985
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5525 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 5525 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5525 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 5525 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90028 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Building Supplies Department Store - One Story (1320) located at 5525 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90028 has a total of 21,050 square feet and a current price per square foot of $712.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5525 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90028?

5525 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90028 was built in 1977 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $19,217,673.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5525 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5525 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2011 $15,000,000
01/29/1991 $850,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5525 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5525 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/09/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/01/2010 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/01/2010 Agreement
Subordination
11/01/2010 Lease
11/01/2010 Financing Statement
11/01/2010 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
11/01/2010 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/29/2005 Deed
01/29/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5525 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 5525 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90028. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $228,191
Current property tax $235,052
Market value $19,217,673

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5525 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 5525 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5525 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $19,217,673 1.1874 $228,191 +0.95%
2024-2025 $18,840,857 1.1997 $226,034 +2.03%
2023-2024 $18,471,429 1.1994 $221,546 +4.97%
2022-2023 $18,109,245 1.1655 $211,063 +1.16%
2021-2022 $17,754,163 1.1752 $208,647 -1.06%

Permits for 5525 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 5525 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/30/2021
06/15/2021
11/02/2018
06/12/2015
09/23/2014
08/12/2014
06/03/2014
06/02/2014
04/07/2014
03/19/2014
Unlock the permit history for 5525 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,883
Median age 35.6
Average household income $84,157
Family households 25.2%
Occupied housing units 18,807
Owner occupied units 3.4%
Average number of people per household 1.65
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,179,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $647,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5525 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).