Los Angeles County  »  90027  »  W Sunset Blvd  »  5300 W Sunset Blvd

5300 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90027 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5300 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90027
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5300 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 5302 W Sunset Blvd
Zip code 90027
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood East Hollywood

Sales & Tax Overview for 5300 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 11/24/2015
Sale price $2,362,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $35,222

Lot & Building Information for 5300 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 6,700
Building class Store
Acreage 0.232
Units 1
Year built 1993
Year last altered 1994
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5300 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 5300 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5300 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 5300 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90027 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 5300 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90027 has a total of 6,700 square feet and a current price per square foot of $352.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5300 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90027?

5300 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90027 was built in 1993 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,852,648.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5300 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5300 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/24/2015 $2,362,500
05/31/1989 $610,000
05/31/1989 $500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5300 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5300 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/10/2025 Release Government Lien
02/26/2024 Notice
10/21/2022 Release Government Lien
06/23/2022 Notice
08/20/2021 Release Government Lien
03/08/2021 Notice
12/31/2015 Reconveyance
11/25/2015 Assignment of Rents
11/25/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/24/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5300 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 5300 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $33,872
Current property tax $35,222
Market value $2,852,648

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5300 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 5300 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5300 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,852,648 1.1874 $33,872 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,796,715 1.1997 $33,552 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,741,878 1.1994 $32,886 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,688,117 1.1655 $31,330 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,635,410 1.1752 $30,971 -1.06%

Permits for 5300 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 5300 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/25/2017
01/25/2017
01/25/2017
01/25/2017
06/14/2016
05/20/2016
03/21/2007
08/18/2006
07/27/2006
06/21/2001
Unlock the permit history for 5300 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,558
Median age 38.2
Average household income $140,285
Family households 38.6%
Occupied housing units 22,178
Owner occupied units 20.0%
Average number of people per household 1.96
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,846,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,632,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5300 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).