Los Angeles County  »  6060 Carlton Way

6060 Carlton Way, Los Angeles, CA 90028 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6060 Carlton Way, Los Angeles, CA 90028
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6060 Carlton Way, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 6060 W Carlton Way
Zip code 90028
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Hollywood

Sales & Tax Overview for 6060 Carlton Way, Los Angeles

Current property tax $5,431

Lot & Building Information for 6060 Carlton Way, Los Angeles

Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.12
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6060 Carlton Way, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 6060 Carlton Way, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6060 Carlton Way, Los Angeles

What is the market value of 6060 Carlton Way, Los Angeles, CA 90028?

The current market value is $426,032.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6060 Carlton Way, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6060 Carlton Way, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6060 Carlton Way, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/25/2021 Affidavit
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6060 Carlton Way, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 6060 Carlton Way, Los Angeles, CA 90028. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,059
Current property tax $5,431
Market value $426,032

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6060 Carlton Way, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 6060 Carlton Way, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6060 Carlton Way, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $426,032 1.1874 $5,059 +0.95%
2024-2025 $417,679 1.1997 $5,011 +2.03%
2023-2024 $409,491 1.1994 $4,911 +4.97%
2022-2023 $401,463 1.1655 $4,679 +229.74%
2021-2022 $120,772 1.1752 $1,419 -1.09%

Permits for 6060 Carlton Way, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 6060 Carlton Way, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/02/2019
03/29/2018
11/09/2017
10/17/2017
10/04/2017
05/30/2017
05/10/2017
08/15/2016
04/06/2016
04/06/2016
Unlock the permit history for 6060 Carlton Way, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,883
Median age 35.6
Average household income $84,157
Family households 25.2%
Occupied housing units 18,807
Owner occupied units 3.4%
Average number of people per household 1.65
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,179,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $647,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6060 Carlton Way, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).