Los Angeles County  »  1601 Ivar Ave

1601 Ivar Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90028 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1601 Ivar Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90028
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1601 Ivar Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1600 N Cosmo St
1602 N Cosmo St
1601 N Ivar Ave
Zip code 90028
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Hollywood

Sales & Tax Overview for 1601 Ivar Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 04/06/2017
Sale price $4,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $69,485

Lot & Building Information for 1601 Ivar Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 3,101
Total sqft 4,853
Building class Motion Picture, Radio and Television Studio - One Story (3500)
Acreage 0.169
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1949
Year last altered 1978
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1601 Ivar Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1601 Ivar Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1601 Ivar Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 1601 Ivar Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90028 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motion Picture, Radio and Television Studio - One Story (3500) located at 1601 Ivar Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90028 has a total of 3,101 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,370.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1601 Ivar Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90028?

1601 Ivar Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90028 was built in 1949 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,031,131.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1601 Ivar Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1601 Ivar Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/06/2017 $4,250,000

Title Documents for 1601 Ivar Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/18/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/23/2021 Assignment of Rents
02/23/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/06/2017 Subordination
04/06/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/06/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/02/2009 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/25/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1601 Ivar Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1601 Ivar Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90028. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $59,740
Current property tax $69,485
Market value $5,031,131

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1601 Ivar Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 1601 Ivar Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1601 Ivar Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,031,131 1.1874 $59,740 +0.95%
2024-2025 $4,932,483 1.1997 $59,175 +2.03%
2023-2024 $4,835,768 1.1994 $58,000 +4.97%
2022-2023 $4,740,950 1.1655 $55,256 +1.16%
2021-2022 $4,647,992 1.1752 $54,623 -1.06%

Permits for 1601 Ivar Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1601 Ivar Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/25/2011
02/29/2008
04/14/2000
10/14/1997
             
Unlock the permit history for 1601 Ivar Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,883
Median age 35.6
Average household income $84,157
Family households 25.2%
Occupied housing units 18,807
Owner occupied units 3.4%
Average number of people per household 1.65
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,179,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $647,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1601 Ivar Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).