Los Angeles County  »  7023 W Sunset Blvd

7023 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90028 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7023 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90028
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7023 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 7025 W Sunset Blvd
Zip code 90028
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Hollywood

Sales & Tax Overview for 7023 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 03/02/2020
Sale price $22,900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $306,034

Lot & Building Information for 7023 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 26,312
Building class Motel - 50 Rooms and Over - 2 to 5 Stories (1832)
Acreage 0.551
Units 74
Year built 1958
Year last altered 1973
Stories 2

Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 7023 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 7023 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7023 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 7023 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90028 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motel - 50 Rooms and Over - 2 to 5 Stories (1832) located at 7023 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90028 has a total of 26,312 square feet and a current price per square foot of $870.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7023 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90028?

7023 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90028 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $25,464,349.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 74 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7023 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7023 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/02/2020 $22,900,000

Title Documents for 7023 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/30/2025 Subordination
05/30/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
05/30/2025 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/02/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/08/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/01/2019 Grant Deed
08/01/2019 Court Action Conveyance
10/03/2013 Agreement
10/03/2013 Assignment of Rents
10/03/2013 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7023 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 7023 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90028. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $302,364
Current property tax $306,034
Market value $25,464,349

Special Assessments And Penalties for 7023 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 7023 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7023 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $25,464,349 1.1874 $302,364 +0.95%
2024-2025 $24,965,049 1.1997 $299,506 +2.03%
2023-2024 $24,475,539 1.1994 $293,560 +4.97%
2022-2023 $23,995,627 1.1655 $279,669 +1.16%
2021-2022 $23,525,126 1.1752 $276,467 +606.62%

Permits for 7023 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 7023 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/08/2023
03/03/2023
06/22/2022
03/22/2017
03/17/2017
11/02/2012
01/07/2004
11/13/2003
09/23/2003
09/23/2003
Unlock the permit history for 7023 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,883
Median age 35.6
Average household income $84,157
Family households 25.2%
Occupied housing units 18,807
Owner occupied units 3.4%
Average number of people per household 1.65
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,179,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $647,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7023 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).