Los Angeles County  »  6900 Los Tilos Rd

6900 Los Tilos Road, Los Angeles, CA 90068 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6900 Los Tilos Road, Los Angeles, CA 90068
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6900 Los Tilos Road, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 6900 W Los Tilos Rd
Zip code 90068
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Hollywood Hills

Sales & Tax Overview for 6900 Los Tilos Road, Los Angeles

Sale date 03/04/2025
Sale price $3,810,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $42,581

Lot & Building Information for 6900 Los Tilos Road, Los Angeles

Building sqft 3,264
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.336
Units 1
Year built 1958
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Estate (RE9)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 6900 Los Tilos Road, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 6900 Los Tilos Road, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6900 Los Tilos Road, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6900 Los Tilos Road, Los Angeles, CA 90068?

6900 Los Tilos Road, Los Angeles, CA 90068 was built in 1958 and has a total of 3,264 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6900 Los Tilos Road, Los Angeles, CA 90068 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,527,266, the tax amount paid for 6900 Los Tilos Road, Los Angeles, CA 90068 is $41,882.

When was 6900 Los Tilos Road, Los Angeles, CA 90068 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6900 Los Tilos Road, Los Angeles, CA 90068 was last sold in 03/04/2025 for $3,810,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6900 Los Tilos Road, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6900 Los Tilos Road, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/04/2025 $3,810,500
07/17/2018 $3,100,000
06/03/2013 $2,100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6900 Los Tilos Road, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6900 Los Tilos Road, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/15/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/01/2055
03/04/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/01/2055
03/04/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
10/18/2018 Trust Deed 11/01/2048
10/18/2018 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/17/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/15/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/03/2013 Trust Deed 06/01/2043
06/03/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/07/2006 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6900 Los Tilos Road, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 6900 Los Tilos Road, Los Angeles, CA 90068. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $41,883
Current property tax $42,581
Market value $3,527,266
Tax per sqft $13

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6900 Los Tilos Road, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 6900 Los Tilos Road, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6900 Los Tilos Road, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,527,266 1.1874 $41,883 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,458,105 1.1997 $41,487 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,390,300 1.1994 $40,663 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,323,824 1.1655 $38,739 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,258,652 1.1752 $38,296 -1.06%

Permits for 6900 Los Tilos Road, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 6900 Los Tilos Road, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/27/2026
03/14/2025
08/29/2013
08/29/2013
08/29/2013
08/29/2013
08/12/2013
05/07/2013
05/28/1998
03/05/1998
Unlock the permit history for 6900 Los Tilos Road, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6900 Los Tilos Road, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed