Los Angeles County  »  7183 Chelan Way

7183 Chelan Way, Los Angeles, CA 90068 Property Information

7183 Chelan Way, Los Angeles, CA 90068 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7183 Chelan Way, Los Angeles, CA 90068
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7183 Chelan Way, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 7183 W Chelan Way
7204 N Chelan Way
Zip code 90068
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Hollywood Hills West

Sales & Tax Overview for 7183 Chelan Way, Los Angeles

Sale date 11/19/2014
Sale price $1,545,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,253

Lot & Building Information for 7183 Chelan Way, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,920
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.658
Units 1
Year built 1962
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Estate (RE15)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 7183 Chelan Way, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 7183 Chelan Way, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7183 Chelan Way, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7183 Chelan Way, Los Angeles, CA 90068?

7183 Chelan Way, Los Angeles, CA 90068 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,920 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7183 Chelan Way, Los Angeles, CA 90068 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,893,984, the tax amount paid for 7183 Chelan Way, Los Angeles, CA 90068 is $22,489.

When was 7183 Chelan Way, Los Angeles, CA 90068 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7183 Chelan Way, Los Angeles, CA 90068 was last sold in 11/19/2014 for $1,545,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7183 Chelan Way, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7183 Chelan Way, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2014 $1,545,000

Title Documents for 7183 Chelan Way, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/19/2025 Agreement
12/19/2025 Assignment of Rents
12/19/2025 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/06/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
11/06/2025 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/16/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/07/2022 Agreement
09/07/2022 Assignment of Rents
09/07/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/28/2018 Release Government Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7183 Chelan Way, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 7183 Chelan Way, Los Angeles, CA 90068. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $22,489
Current property tax $23,253
Market value $1,893,984
Tax per sqft $12

Special Assessments And Penalties for 7183 Chelan Way, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 7183 Chelan Way, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7183 Chelan Way, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,893,984 1.1874 $22,489 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,856,848 1.1997 $22,277 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,820,440 1.1994 $21,834 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,784,746 1.1655 $20,801 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,749,752 1.1752 $20,563 -1.06%

Permits for 7183 Chelan Way, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 7183 Chelan Way, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/13/2023
09/27/2017
09/22/2016
09/22/2016
11/15/2010
Unlock the permit history for 7183 Chelan Way, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7183 Chelan Way, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7183 Chelan Way, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.