Los Angeles County  »  90027  »  Finley Ave  »  4635 Finley Ave

4635 Finley Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90027 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4635 Finley Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90027
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4635 Finley Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 4635 W Finley Ave
2000 N Vermont Ave
2006 N Vermont Ave
Zip code 90027
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Los Feliz

Sales & Tax Overview for 4635 Finley Avenue, Los Angeles

Current property tax $7,037

Lot & Building Information for 4635 Finley Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 8,275
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.251
Units 10
Year built 1947
Year last altered 1975
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4635 Finley Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 4635 Finley Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4635 Finley Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4635 Finley Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90027?

4635 Finley Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90027 was built in 1947 and has a total of 8,275 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4635 Finley Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90027 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $436,478, the tax amount paid for 4635 Finley Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90027 is $5,182.

When was 4635 Finley Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90027 last sold?

4635 Finley Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90027 was last sold in 11/14/2014.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 10 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4635 Finley Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4635 Finley Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4635 Finley Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/14/2014 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/14/2014 Interspousal Transfer Deed
11/14/2014 Grant Deed
11/14/2014 Quitclaim Deed
12/19/2013 Affidavit Successor Trustee
09/07/2004 Affidavit Succession Interest
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4635 Finley Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 4635 Finley Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,183
Current property tax $7,037
Market value $436,478

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4635 Finley Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 4635 Finley Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4635 Finley Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $436,478 1.1874 $5,183 +0.95%
2024-2025 $427,936 1.1997 $5,134 +2.02%
2023-2024 $419,557 1.1994 $5,032 +4.96%
2022-2023 $411,342 1.1655 $4,794 +1.16%
2021-2022 $403,288 1.1752 $4,739 -1.07%

Permits for 4635 Finley Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 4635 Finley Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/29/2022
12/06/2018
11/07/2018
11/07/2018
04/06/2015
10/22/2009
01/23/2008
10/29/1997
Unlock the permit history for 4635 Finley Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,558
Median age 38.2
Average household income $140,285
Family households 38.6%
Occupied housing units 22,178
Owner occupied units 20.0%
Average number of people per household 1.96
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,846,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,632,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4635 Finley Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4635 Finley Avenue, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4635 Finley Avenue, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 4635 Finley Avenue, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2071 Dracena Dr, Los Angeles 12,672 05/13/2013
4627 Finley Ave, Los Angeles 21,172 11/05/2025
4608 Greenwood Pl, Los Angeles 3,416 03/27/2019 $1,050,000
2058 N Vermont Ave, Los Angeles 7,420
2134 N Vermont Ave, Los Angeles 1,184 04/03/2006
4602 Greenwood Pl, Los Angeles 10,443 10/29/2012
4581 Finley Ave, Los Angeles 7,638 06/30/2021 $3,500,000
2016 N Vermont Ave, Los Angeles 9,346 06/10/2022
4646 Los Feliz Blvd, Los Angeles 64,160 12/28/2018 $20,150,000
4607 Finley Ave, Los Angeles 4,074 12/27/2018
2036 N Vermont Ave, Los Angeles 2,957 03/25/2010
4603 Finley Ave, Los Angeles 6,354 06/30/2021 $2,450,000
2035 Dracena Dr, Los Angeles 66,768 07/31/2020 $24,000,000
4564 Ambrose Ave, Los Angeles 1,646 03/11/2021
4634 Los Feliz Blvd, Los Angeles 8,300 12/22/2021 $7,100,000
4621 Ambrose Ave, Los Angeles 6,908 10/30/2015 $2,000,000
2065 Dracena Dr, Los Angeles 4,096
2057 Dracena Dr, Los Angeles 12,378
4620 Greenwood Pl, Los Angeles 2,492 06/10/2022
2044 N Vermont Ave, Los Angeles 3,344 04/02/2025