Los Angeles County  »  90027  »  Ley Dr  »  3380 Ley Dr

3380 Ley Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90027 Property Information

3380 Ley Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90027 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3380 Ley Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90027
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3380 Ley Drive, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 3380 N Ley Dr
Zip code 90027
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Los Feliz

Sales & Tax Overview for 3380 Ley Drive, Los Angeles

Sale date 10/16/1997
Sale price $425,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,562

Lot & Building Information for 3380 Ley Drive, Los Angeles

Building sqft 2,070
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.176
Units 1
Year built 1936
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3380 Ley Drive, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 3380 Ley Drive, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3380 Ley Drive, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3380 Ley Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90027?

3380 Ley Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90027 was built in 1936 and has a total of 2,070 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3380 Ley Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90027 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $692,988, the tax amount paid for 3380 Ley Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90027 is $8,228.

When was 3380 Ley Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90027 last sold?

3380 Ley Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90027 was last sold in 11/05/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3380 Ley Drive, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3380 Ley Drive, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/1997 $425,500

Title Documents for 3380 Ley Drive, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/05/2024 Trust Transfer Deed
10/26/2017 Trust Deed 11/01/2047
11/05/2010 Trust Deed
01/28/2005 Trust Deed
05/06/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/13/2000 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/16/1997 Deed
08/26/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3380 Ley Drive, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 3380 Ley Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,229
Current property tax $8,562
Market value $692,988
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3380 Ley Drive, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 3380 Ley Drive, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3380 Ley Drive, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $692,988 1.1874 $8,229 +0.95%
2024-2025 $679,401 1.1997 $8,151 +2.03%
2023-2024 $666,080 1.1994 $7,989 +4.97%
2022-2023 $653,020 1.1655 $7,611 +1.16%
2021-2022 $640,217 1.1752 $7,524 -1.06%

Permits for 3380 Ley Drive, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 3380 Ley Drive, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/12/2025
02/11/2005
10/03/1997
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 3380 Ley Drive, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3380 Ley Drive, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3380 Ley Drive, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.