Los Angeles County  »  90047  »  S Manhattan Pl  »  6231 S Manhattan Pl

6231 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles, CA 90047 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6231 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles, CA 90047
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6231 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1825 W Gage Ave
1829 W Gage Ave
1831 W Gage Ave
Zip code 90047
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Chesterfield Square

Sales & Tax Overview for 6231 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles

Sale date 12/31/2012
Sale price $1,600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,494

Lot & Building Information for 6231 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles

Building sqft 9,572
Total sqft 13,052
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 1.137
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1970
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6231 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 6231 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6231 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 6231 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles, CA 90047 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 6231 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles, CA 90047 has a total of 9,572 square feet and a current price per square foot of $167.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6231 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles, CA 90047?

6231 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles, CA 90047 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,009,679.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6231 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6231 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2012 $1,600,000
03/17/2000 $390,003
06/05/1996 $550,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6231 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6231 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/07/2014 Agreement
10/07/2014 Assignment of Rents
10/07/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/06/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/31/2012 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/31/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/31/2012 Grant Deed
12/31/2012 Quitclaim Deed
11/28/2001 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/17/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6231 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 6231 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles, CA 90047. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,863
Current property tax $26,494
Market value $2,009,679

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6231 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 6231 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6231 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,009,679 1.1874 $23,863 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,970,274 1.1997 $23,637 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,931,642 1.1994 $23,168 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,893,767 1.1655 $22,072 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,856,636 1.1752 $21,819 -1.06%

Permits for 6231 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 6231 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/22/2019
08/15/2012
08/15/2012
12/10/2007
04/12/2006
04/14/1998
12/03/1996
Unlock the permit history for 6231 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 50,974
Median age 39.9
Average household income $95,028
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 56.0%
Average number of people per household 2.91
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $696,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $624,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6231 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).