Los Angeles County  »  90047  »  S Gramercy Pl  »  6000 S Gramercy Pl

6000 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles, CA 90047 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6000 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles, CA 90047
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6000 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 6004 S Gramercy Pl
Zip code 90047
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Chesterfield Square

Sales & Tax Overview for 6000 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles

Sale date 05/16/2023
Sale price $5,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $68,016

Lot & Building Information for 6000 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles

Building sqft 39,976
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.75
Year built 1926
Year last altered 1974
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6000 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 6000 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6000 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 6000 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles, CA 90047 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 6000 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles, CA 90047 has a total of 39,976 square feet and a current price per square foot of $125.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6000 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles, CA 90047?

6000 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles, CA 90047 was built in 1926 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,306,039.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6000 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6000 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/16/2023 $5,000,000
05/16/2023 $5,000,000
11/21/2018 $6,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6000 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6000 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/11/2025 Agreement
Subordination
07/11/2025 Assignment of Rents
07/11/2025 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/16/2023 Assignment of Rents
05/16/2023 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/16/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/10/2021 Assignment of Rents
12/10/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/20/2019 Agreement
02/20/2019 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6000 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 6000 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles, CA 90047. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $63,004
Current property tax $68,016
Market value $5,306,039

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6000 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 6000 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6000 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,306,039 1.1874 $63,004 +0.95%
2024-2025 $5,202,000 1.1997 $62,408 -20.70%
2023-2024 $6,561,873 1.1994 $78,703 +4.97%
2022-2023 $6,433,210 1.1655 $74,979 +1.16%
2021-2022 $6,307,069 1.1752 $74,121 -1.06%

Permits for 6000 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 6000 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/19/2020
06/18/2020
06/18/2020
06/05/2020
05/27/2020
11/15/2019
06/10/2019
02/29/2000
02/29/2000
02/24/2000
Unlock the permit history for 6000 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 50,974
Median age 39.9
Average household income $95,028
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 56.0%
People per household (average) 2.91
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $696,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $624,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6000 South Gramercy Place, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).