Los Angeles County  »  11526 Willowbrook Ave

11526 Willowbrook Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90059 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11526 Willowbrook Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90059
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11526 Willowbrook Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 11526 S Willowbrook Ave
11528 1/2 S Willowbrook Ave
11528 S Willowbrook Ave
Zip code 90059
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Watts

Sales & Tax Overview for 11526 Willowbrook Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 05/08/1996
Sale price $137,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,226

Lot & Building Information for 11526 Willowbrook Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 504
Total sqft 1,329
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.148 i
Buildings on lot 3
Units 3
Year built 1924
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 11526 Willowbrook Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 11526 Willowbrook Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11526 Willowbrook Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11526 Willowbrook Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90059?

11526 Willowbrook Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90059 was built in 1924 and has a total of 504 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11526 Willowbrook Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90059 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $374,603, the tax amount paid for 11526 Willowbrook Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90059 is $4,448.

When was 11526 Willowbrook Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90059 last sold?

11526 Willowbrook Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90059 was last sold in 11/21/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11526 Willowbrook Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11526 Willowbrook Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/1996 $137,000
01/08/1996 $136,000
09/14/1995 $103,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11526 Willowbrook Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11526 Willowbrook Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/06/2025 Release
04/04/2025 Notice Action
02/18/2025 Affidavit
(File correction)
11/21/2024 Quitclaim Deed to A Revocable Trust
11/21/2024 Affidavit Succession Interest
09/27/2012 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/28/1998 Deed
06/26/1998 Deed
05/08/1996 Deed
01/08/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11526 Willowbrook Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 11526 Willowbrook Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90059. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,448
Current property tax $5,226
Market value $374,603
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11526 Willowbrook Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 11526 Willowbrook Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11526 Willowbrook Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $374,603 1.1874 $4,448 +65.07%
2024-2025 $224,613 1.1997 $2,695 +2.02%
2023-2024 $220,210 1.1994 $2,641 +4.97%
2022-2023 $215,893 1.1655 $2,516 +1.18%
2021-2022 $211,661 1.1752 $2,487 -1.08%

Permits for 11526 Willowbrook Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 11526 Willowbrook Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/25/2003
05/23/2003
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 11526 Willowbrook Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11526 Willowbrook Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area